PIERS2021 Hangzhou Home
PhotonIcs and Electromagnetics Research Symposium, also known as Progress In Electromagnetics Research Symposium

PIERS 2021 Hangzhou

PIERS2021 in Hangzhou Organization

* All names of general chairs, subcommittee chairs and members are in alphabetical order.

General Chairs

  • Hongsheng Chen

    Zhejiang University

  • Weng Cho Chew

    Purdue University

  • Sailing He

    Royal Institute of Technology
    & Zhejiang University

  • Erping Li

    Zhejiang University

Technical Program Committee Chairs

  • Huanyang Chen

    Xiamen University

  • Saibun Tjuatja

    University of Texas at Arlington

Subcommittee Co-Chairs & Members

SC1. Electromagnetic Theory, CEM, EMC, Quantum Physics, Multiphysics, and Scattering

  • Erping Li

    Zhejiang University
    Co-chair

  • Wei E. I. Sha

    Zhejiang University
    Co-chair

  • Jiefu Chen

    University of Houston

  • Wenchao Chen

    Zhejiang University

  • Yongpin Chen

    University of Electronic Science
    and Technology of China

  • Da-Zhi Ding

    Nanjing University of Science
    and Technology

  • Jun Fan

    Missouri University of Science
    and Technology

  • Li-Xin Guo

    Xidian University

  • Jun Hu

    University of Electronic Science
    and Technology of China

  • Zhi-Xiang Huang

    Anhui University

  • Li Jun Jiang

    The University of Hong Kong

  • Kazuya Kobayashi

    Chuo University

  • Maokun Li

    Tsinghua University

  • Yan Li

    China Jiliang University

  • En-Xiao Liu

    A*STAR Institute of High
    Performance Computing

  • Qing Huo Liu

    Duke University

  • Shinichiro Ohnuki

    Nihon University

  • Qiang Ren

    Beihang University

  • Xin-Qing Sheng

    Beijing Institute of Technology

  • Jiming Song

    Iowa State University

  • Eng Leong Tan

    Nanyang Technological
    University

  • Shurun Tan

    Zhejiang University

  • Mei Song Tong

    Tongji University

  • Chao-Fu Wang

    National University of Singapore

  • Yu Mao Wu

    Fudan University

  • Mingyao Xia

    Peking University

  • Da Yi

    Chongqing University

  • Hong-Xing Zheng

    Hebei University of Technology

SC2. Metamaterials, Plasmonics and Complex Media

  • Hongsheng Chen

    Zhejiang University
    Co-chair

  • Huanyang Chen

    Xiamen University
    Co-chair

  • Qiaoliang Bao

    Monash University

  • Fei Gao

    Zhejiang University

  • Jian-Hua Jiang

    Soochow University

  • Wei Xiang Jiang

    Southeast University

  • Guixin Li

    Southern University of
    Science and Technology

  • Jensen Li

    Hong Kong University of
    Science and Technology

  • Ying Li

    Zhejiang University

  • Xiao Lin

    Zhejiang University

  • Hui Liu

    Nanjing University

  • Yongmin Liu

    Northeastern University

  • Yu Luo

    Nanyang Technological
    University

  • Qinghai Song

    Harbin Institute of Technology

  • Yi Hao Yang

    Zhejiang University

  • Baile Zhang

    Nanyang Technological
    University

  • Yu Zhang

    Xiamen University

SC3. Optics and Photonics

  • Zhanghai Chen

    Xiamen University
    Co-chair

  • Sailing He

    Royal Institute of Technology
    & Zhejiang University
    Co-chair

  • Weidong Chen

    Universite du Littoral
    Cote d'Opale

  • Alexey Kavokin

    Westlake University

  • Feng Li

    Xi’an Jiaotong University

  • Chao-Yang Lu

    University of Science and
    Technology of China

  • Haoliang Qian

    Zhejiang University

  • Cees Ronda

    Philips Research Eindhoven

  • Hai-Zhi Song

    University of Electronic Science
    and Technology of China

  • Lars Thylen

    KTH Royal Institute of Technology

  • Jian Wang

    Huazhong University of
    Science and Technology

  • Shiwei Wu

    Fudan University

  • Qihua Xiong

    Tsinghua University

  • Xiulai Xu

    Institute of Physics, CAS

  • Remo Proietti Zaccaria

    Italian Institute of Technology

  • Delong Zhang

    Zhejiang University

  • Long Zhang

    Xiamen University

SC4. Antennas and Microwave Technologies

  • Haiwen Liu

    Xi'an Jiaotong University
    Co-chair

  • Wen-Yan Yin

    Zhejiang University
    Co-chair

  • Liang Zhou

    Shanghai Jiaotong University
    Co-chair

  • Xiaoming Chen

    Xi'an Jiaotong University

  • Jing-Ya Deng

    Xidian University

  • Wenjie Feng

    Nanjing University of Science
    and Technology

  • Zhang-Cheng Hao

    Southeast University

  • Sanming Hu

    Southeast University

  • Zhihao Jiang

    Southeast University

  • Long Li

    Xidian University

  • Xiuping Li

    Beijing University of Posts
    and Telecommunications

  • Yingsong Li

    Harbin Engineering University

  • Yue Li

    Tsinghua University

  • Kaixue Ma

    Tianjin University

  • Sheng Sun

    University of Electronic Science
    and Technology of China

  • Ming-Chun Tang

    Chongqing University

  • Zuojia Wang

    Zhejiang University

  • Zhun Wei

    Zhejiang University

  • Lin-Sheng Wu

    Shanghai Jiaotong University

  • Qi Wu

    Beihang University

  • Qingsheng Zeng

    Nanjing University of
    Aeronautics and Astronautics

  • Qiwei Zhan

    Zhejiang University

  • Yue-Ping Zhang

    Nanyang Technological
    University

SC5. Remote Sensing, Inverse Problems, Imaging, Radar and Sensing

  • Kun-Shan Chen

    Guilin University of
    Technology, Co-chair

  • Yang Du

    Zhejiang University
    Co-chair

  • Mohammad Al-Khaldi

    University Corporation for
    Atmospheric Research

  • Lei Bi

    Zhejiang University

  • Rajat Bindlish

    NASA's Goddard Space
    Flight Center

  • Alexandra Bringer

    The Ohio State University

  • Steven K. Chan

    NASA JPL, California
    Institute of Technology

  • Xudong Chen

    National University
    of Singapore

  • Yanlei Du

    Tsinghua University

  • Xiaolong Dong

    National Space Science
    Center, CAS

  • Hong Tat Ewe

    Universiti Tunku Abdul
    Rahman

  • Xiaofeng Li

    National Oceanic and
    Atmospheric Administration

  • Tien-Hao Liao

    California Institute
    of Technology

  • Hui Lu

    Tsinghua University

  • Jian-Cheng Shi

    Institute of Remote Sensing
    Applications, CAS

  • Shurun Tan

    Zhejiang University

  • Saibun Tjuatja

    University of Texas at Arlington

  • Leung Tsang

    University of Michigan

  • Fuzhong Weng

    Chinese Academy of
    Meteorological Sciences

  • Lixin Wu

    Central South University

  • Jian Yang

    Tsinghua University

  • Ping Yang

    Texas A&M University

  • Xiaofeng Yang

    Institute of Remote Sensing
    and Digital Earth, CAS

  • Simon H. Yueh

    JPL, California Institute of Technology

Young Scientist Program Committee

  • Kazuya Kobayashi

    Chuo University
    Chair

  • Steven K. Chan

    JPL, California
    Institute of Technology

Local Organizing Committee

  • Hongsheng Chen

    Zhejiang University
    Chair