The EM Academy PIERS Home PIERS Proceedings Home  

PIERS PROCEEDINGS


Progress In Electromagnetics Research Symposium
    ISSN 1559-9450  

PIERS 2009 in Moscow Technical Program

Search Paper by Title or Author:
SessionNameDate/RoomPDF

+
 2P1Remote Sensing, RADAR Imaging & Detection   Chaired by Takuya Sakamoto and Shripad P. Mahulikar
2009-08-18 PM
A
PDF
+
 2P2aAnisotropic and Liquid Crystals Optics   Organized by Ibrahim Abdulhalim
   Chaired by Ibrahim Abdulhalim
2009-08-18 PM
B
PDF
+
 2P2bGeometric Phases and Transport in Polarization and Singular Optics   Organized by Konstantin Y. Bliokh
   Chaired by Shuichi Murakami
2009-08-18 PM
B
PDF
+
 2P3aSystems and Components, Electromagnetic Compatibility   Chaired by Reinhard Doebbelin and Rong Zeng
2009-08-18 PM
C
PDF
+
 2P3bNumerical and Semi-analytic Modelling of Photonic Crystals   Organized by Ross C. McPhedran
   Chaired by Ross C. McPhedran
2009-08-18 PM
C
PDF
+
 2P4Electromagnetic Field in the Metamaterials and Dispersion Design of Cloaks and Photonic Crystals 1   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Tzong-Jer Yang, and Chien-Jang Wu
   Chaired by Wen-Chuan Kuo and Yuan-Fong Chau
2009-08-18 PM
D
PDF
+
 2P5Novel Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetics 1   Organized by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
   Chaired by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
2009-08-18 PM
E
PDF
+
 2P6aApplicators for Medical and Industrial Applications of EM Field   Organized by Jan Vrba
   Chaired by Jan Vrba
2009-08-18 PM
F
PDF
+
 2P6bMedical Electromagnetics, RF Biological Effect   Chaired by Niels Kuster and Alberto Foletti
2009-08-18 PM
F
PDF
+
 2P7Antenna and Array: Theory and Design   Chaired by Johnson Jenn-Hwa Wang and Wen Xun Zhang
2009-08-18 PM
G
PDF
+
 2P8Electromagnetic Probing of Atmosphere and Ionosphere   Organized by Viacheslav Evgenievich Kunitsyn
   Chaired by Viacheslav Evgenievich Kunitsyn
2009-08-18 PM
H
PDF
+
 2P9Theory and Methods of Digital Signal and Image Processing   Organized by Victor Filippovich Kravchenko
   Chaired by Victor Filippovich Kravchenko
2009-08-18 PM
I
PDF
+
 3A1New Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar for Non-destructive Testing 1   Organized by Lorenzo Capineri and Colin G. Windsor
   Chaired by Lorenzo Capineri and Colin G. Windsor
2009-08-19 AM
A
PDF
+
 3A10Advanced Photonics-based Devices for Telecom Systems   Organized by Elena D. Mishina and Mikhail E. Belkin
   Chaired by Elena D. Mishina and Mikhail E. Belkin
2009-08-19 AM
J
PDF
+
 3A2Light Scattering and Radiative Transfer: Theories and Applications 1   Organized by Ping Yang and Michael I. Mishchenko
   Chaired by Ping Yang and Mikhail Ovchinnikov
2009-08-19 AM
B
PDF
+
 3A3Plasmonics, Metamaterials, and Magneto-Optics 1   Organized by Yakov M. Strelniker and David J. Bergman
   Chaired by Yakov M. Strelniker and David J. Bergman
2009-08-19 AM
C
PDF
+
 3A4Electromagnetic Field in the Metamaterials and Dispersion Design of Cloaks and Photonic Crystals 2   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Tzong-Jer Yang, and Chien-Jang Wu
   Chaired by Tzong-Jer Yang and Chien-Jang Wu
2009-08-19 AM
D
PDF
+
 3A5Novel Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetics 2   Organized by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
   Chaired by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
2009-08-19 AM
E
PDF
+
 3A6aPower Electronics   Chaired by Jiri Lettl
2009-08-19 AM
F
PDF
+
 3A6bRF and Wireless Communication   Chaired by Heung-Gyoon Ryu
2009-08-19 AM
F
PDF
+
 3A7Antenna Theory and Radiation 1   Organized by Valery A. Permyakov
   Chaired by Valery A. Permyakov
2009-08-19 AM
G
PDF
+
 3A8Nonlinear Dynamics in Electromagnetics, Electronics and Animate Nature   Organized by Alexander S. Dmitriev and Martin Hasler
   Chaired by Alexander S. Dmitriev and Martin Hasler
2009-08-19 AM
H
PDF
+
 3A9Microwave and Millimeter Wave Circuits and Devices, CAD   Chaired by Jan-Dong Tseng and Ikuo Awai
2009-08-19 AM
I
PDF
+
 3APPoster Session 1
2009-08-19
PDF
+
 3P1Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) Satellite Status and Evolution   Organized by Jérôme Colinas
   Chaired by Jérôme Colinas
2009-08-19 PM
A
PDF
+
 3P10Electromagnetic Field Modeling, Inversion and Applications 1   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Michael Oristaglio, and Jianhua Li
   Chaired by Ganquan Xie and Tzon-Tzer Lu
2009-08-19 PM
J
PDF
+
 3P11New Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar for Non-destructive Testing 2   Organized by Lorenzo Capineri and Colin G. Windsor
   Chaired by Lorenzo Capineri and Pierluigi Falorni
2009-08-19 PM
K
PDF
+
 3P2Light Scattering and Radiative Transfer: Theories and Applications 2   Organized by Ping Yang and Michael I. Mishchenko
   Chaired by Warren Wiscombe and Qiang Fu
2009-08-19 PM
B
PDF
+
 3P3Plasmonics, Metamaterials, and Magneto-Optics 2   Organized by Yakov M. Strelniker and David J. Bergman
   Chaired by Yakov M. Strelniker and David J. Bergman
2009-08-19 PM
C
PDF
+
 3P4Biomedical Electromagnetism Instruments, Electromagnetism Condensed Materials and Imaging 1   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Jianhua Li, and Jauyn Grace Lin
   Chaired by Jianhua Li and Victor G. Veselago
2009-08-19 PM
D
PDF
+
 3P5Novel Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetics 3   Organized by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
   Chaired by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
2009-08-19 PM
E
PDF
+
 3P6Microwave Treatment of Materials   Organized by Dmitri V. Louzguine-Luzgin and Vadim V. Yakovlev
   Chaired by Dmitri V. Louzguine-Luzgin and Vadim V. Yakovlev
2009-08-19 PM
F
PDF
+
 3P7Antenna Theory and Radiation 2   Organized by Valery A. Permyakov
   Chaired by Valery A. Permyakov
2009-08-19 PM
G
PDF
+
 3P8Electromagnetic Theory and Applications   Chaired by Mikhail N. Zhadin
2009-08-19 PM
H
PDF
+
 3P9aElectromagnetic Noise Exploitation: from Stochastic Resonance to Energy Harvesting   Organized by Luca Gammaitoni
   Chaired by Luca Gammaitoni
2009-08-19 PM
I
PDF
+
 3P9bMicrowave Devices Using Composite Materials   Organized by Abdullah Eroglu
   Chaired by Abdullah Eroglu and Antonio L. Topa
2009-08-19 PM
I
PDF
+
 4A10Electromagnetic Field Modeling, Inversion and Applications 2   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Michael Oristaglio, and Jianhua Li
   Chaired by Jianhua Li
2009-08-20 AM
J
PDF
+
 4A1aSatellite Thermal Monitoring of the Ocean Surface and the Earth Surface   Organized by Shigehisa Nakamura
   Chaired by Valery L. Mironov and Shigehisa Nakamura
2009-08-20 AM
A
PDF
+
 4A1bScattering, Emission and Remote Sensing of the Atmosphere   Chaired by Shigehisa Nakamura
2009-08-20 AM
A
PDF
+
 4A2aLight Scattering and Radiative Transfer: Theories and Applications 3   Organized by Ping Yang and Michael I. Mishchenko
   Chaired by R. Lee Panetta and Gorden Videen
2009-08-20 AM
B
PDF
+
 4A2bOptical Solitons 1   Organized by Stefan Wabnitz
   Chaired by Stefan Wabnitz and Nikolay N. Rosanov
2009-08-20 AM
B
PDF
+
 4A3Nanophotonics: Materials and Device Applications 1   Organized by Liang Tang
   Chaired by Yu-Hsuan Kuo and Liang Tang
2009-08-20 AM
C
PDF
+
 4A4Biomedical Electromagnetism Instruments, Electromagnetism Condensed Materials and Imaging 2   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Jianhua Li, and Jauyn Grace Lin
   Chaired by Jianhua Li and Fethi Bin Muhammad Belgacem
2009-08-20 AM
D
PDF
+
 4A5Computational Techniques   Organized by Tsuneki Yamasaki and Yoichi Okuno
   Chaired by Tsuneki Yamasaki
2009-08-20 AM
E
PDF
+
 4A6Advanced High Frequency Electromagnetic Simulation Tools 1   Organized by Andrey D. Grigoryev
   Chaired by Andrey D. Grigoryev
2009-08-20 AM
F
PDF
+
 4A7Antenna Theory and Radiation 3   Organized by Valery A. Permyakov
   Chaired by Valery A. Permyakov
2009-08-20 AM
G
PDF
+
 4A8Extended/Unconventional Electromagnetic Theory, EHD(Electro-hydrodynamics)/EMHD(Electro-magneto-hydrodynamics), and Electro-biology   Organized by Eva Gescheidtova
   Chaired by Eva Gescheidtova
2009-08-20 AM
H
PDF
+
 4A9Theory and Modeling of Multimode Transmission Lines: Waveguides, Microstrip Lines, Dielectric Waveguides 1   Organized by Anatoly Serafimovich Il'inskii
   Chaired by Anatoly Serafimovich Il'inskii
2009-08-20 AM
I
PDF
+
 4APPoster Session 2
2009-08-20
PDF
+
 4P1Rough Surface Scattering and Related Phenomena   Organized by Zu-Han Gu and Danhong Huang
   Chaired by Zu-Han Gu and Danhong Huang
2009-08-20 PM
A
PDF
+
 4P2Optical Solitons 2   Organized by Stefan Wabnitz
   Chaired by Stefan Wabnitz and Nikolay N. Rosanov
2009-08-20 PM
B
PDF
+
 4P3Nanophotonics: Materials and Device Applications 2   Organized by Liang Tang
   Chaired by Yu-Hsuan Kuo and Liang Tang
2009-08-20 PM
C
PDF
+
 4P4aSuperconductive Active and Passive Devices and Circuits: Models and Techniques of Simulation   Organized by Pascal Febvre and Michel Piat
   Chaired by Pascal Febvre
2009-08-20 PM
D
PDF
+
 4P4bInverse and Forward Problems in Radiative Transport   Organized by Vadim A. Markel
   Chaired by Vadim A. Markel
2009-08-20 PM
D
PDF
+
 4P5aComputational Electromagnetics 1   Organized by Alexander B. Samokhin
   Chaired by Alexander B. Samokhin
2009-08-20 PM
E
PDF
+
 4P5bMagnetoelectric Composites: Physics and Applications   Organized by Yury K. Fetisov and Gopalan Srinivasan
   Chaired by Yury K. Fetisov
2009-08-20 PM
E
PDF
+
 4P6aModern Hybrid Methods in the Problems of Computational Electromagnetics   Organized by Victor Filippovich Kravchenko
   Chaired by Victor Filippovich Kravchenko
2009-08-20 PM
F
PDF
+
 4P6bAdvanced High Frequency Electromagnetic Simulation Tools 2   Organized by Andrey D. Grigoryev
   Chaired by Andrey D. Grigoryev
2009-08-20 PM
F
PDF
+
 4P7Ultra Wide Band and Chaotic Communications   Organized by Sergei O. Starkov and A. I. Panas
   Chaired by Sergei O. Starkov
2009-08-20 PM
G
PDF
+
 4P8Asymptotic High Frequency Methods   Organized by Frederic Molinet and Giuliano Manara
   Chaired by Frederic Molinet and Giuliano Manara
2009-08-20 PM
H
PDF
+
 4P9aTheory and Modeling of Multimode Transmission Lines: Waveguides, Microstrip Lines, Dielectric Waveguides 2   Organized by Anatoly Serafimovich Il'inskii
   Chaired by Anatoly Serafimovich Il'inskii
2009-08-20 PM
I
PDF
+
 4P9bMicrowave and Milllimeter-wave Devices and Circuits with CAD 1
2009-08-20 PM
I
PDF
+
 5A1aElectromagnetic Waves and Media   Chaired by Masatoshi Sano
2009-08-21 AM
A
PDF
+
 5A1bAdvances in Communication and Imaging in Complex Environment   Organized by Rachid Talhi
   Chaired by Rachid Talhi
2009-08-21 AM
A
PDF
+
 5A2THz, Photonic Crystals, Nanophotonics and Plasmonics   Chaired by Arkadii A. Krokhin and Valery L. Kuznetsov
2009-08-21 AM
B
PDF
+
 5A3Photonics --- Theory and Applications   Organized by Anthony H. J. Fleming
   Chaired by Anthony H. J. Fleming
2009-08-21 AM
C
PDF
+
 5A4Electromagnetic Theory of Plasmas, Nonlinear and Chiral Media   Organized by Nikolay Sergeevich Erokhin
   Chaired by Nikolay Sergeevich Erokhin
2009-08-21 AM
D
PDF
+
 5A5Computational Electromagnetics 2   Organized by Alexander B. Samokhin
   Chaired by Alexander B. Samokhin
2009-08-21 AM
E
PDF
+
 5A6Magnetic Microwave Smart Materials   Organized by Larissa V. Panina and Arkady P. Zhukov
   Chaired by Arkady P. Zhukov
2009-08-21 AM
F
PDF
+
 5A7Nonlinear and Tunable Metamaterials   Organized by Maxim V. Gorkunov
   Chaired by Maxim V. Gorkunov
2009-08-21 AM
G
PDF
+
 5A8Microwave and Milllimeter-wave Devices and Circuits with CAD 2   Organized by Subal Kar
2009-08-21 AM
H
PDF
+
 5APPoster Session 3
2009-08-21
PDF
+
 5P1Scattering and Rough Surface Scattering   Chaired by *** and Olivier Merchiers
2009-08-21 PM
A
PDF
+
 5P2Optics and Photonics   Chaired by Toshiyuki Shiozawa and Yewen Zhang
2009-08-21 PM
B
PDF
+
 5P3Magnetism, Magnetic Structures and Devices   Organized by Galina S. Makeeva and Martha Pardavi-Horvath
   Chaired by Ralf Meckenstock
2009-08-21 PM
C
PDF
+
 5P4Integral Equations Method in Large Electromagnetic Problems   Organized by Yury G. Smirnov and Eugeny E. Tyrtyshnikov
   Chaired by Yury G. Smirnov and Eugeny E. Tyrtyshnikov
2009-08-21 PM
D
PDF
+
 5P5Computational Electromagnetics 3   Organized by Alexander B. Samokhin
   Chaired by Alexander B. Samokhin
2009-08-21 PM
E
PDF
+
 5P6Biophotonics: Basis and Applications   Organized by Cristiano De Mello Gallep
   Chaired by Cristiano De Mello Gallep
2009-08-21 PM
F
PDF
+
 5P7Electromagnetics and its Application in the Advanced Manufacturing Technology   Organized by Haiou Zhang
   Chaired by Haiou Zhang
2009-08-21 PM
G
PDF
+
 5P8Asymptotic Methods and Catastrophe Theory   Organized by Andrew S. Kryukovsky and Dmitry S. Lukin
   Chaired by Andrew S. Kryukovsky
2009-08-21 PM
H
PDF
Table Generation took 0.0495 s

Copyright by The Electromagnetics Academy --- http://emacademy.org