The EM Academy PIERS Home PIERS Proceedings Home  

PIERS PROCEEDINGS


Progress In Electromagnetics Research Symposium
    ISSN 1559-9450  

PIERS 2009 in Beijing Technical Program

Search Paper by Title or Author:
SessionNameDate/RoomPDF

+
 1P1Microwave/Terahertz Photonics Technologies and Their Applications   Organized by Katsumi Iwatsuki
   Chaired by Katsumi Iwatsuki
2009-03-23 PM
A
PDF
+
 1P2aTunable and Nonlinear Metamaterials   Organized by Ilya V. Shadrivov and Tie Jun Cui
   Chaired by Ilya V. Shadrivov and Tie Jun Cui
2009-03-23 PM
B
PDF
+
 1P2bBackward Emitted Cherenkov Radiation in Left-Handed Material   Organized by Min Chen
   Chaired by Hongsheng Chen and Bae-Ian Wu
2009-03-23 PM
B
PDF
+
 1P3Radar Investigation of the Atmosphere from the Ground to 110 km   Organized by Iain M. Reid and Takuji Nakamura
   Chaired by Iain M. Reid and Takuji Nakamura
2009-03-23 PM
C
PDF
+
 1P4aWave Propagation in Random Media   Organized by George Vakhtang Jandieri
   Chaired by George Vakhtang Jandieri
2009-03-23 PM
D
PDF
+
 1P4bEM Theory, Moving Media, Relativity, Field Quantization   Chaired by Ari Sihvola and Hui Huang
2009-03-23 PM
D
PDF
+
 1P5Extended/Unconventionl Electromagnetic Theory, EHD (Elecrohydrodynamics)/EMHD (Electromagnetohydrodynamics), Electrobiology   Organized by Eva Gescheidtova
   Chaired by Hiroshi Kikuchi and Eva Gescheidtova
2009-03-23 PM
E
PDF
+
 1P6Electromagnetic Wave Applications in Material Processing and Characterization   Organized by Juh Tzeng Lue
   Chaired by Shangjr Gwo and Ru-Shi Liu
2009-03-23 PM
F
PDF
+
 1P7Electromagnetic Field in Materials and EM Field Dispersion in Cloaks and Photonic Crystals   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Tzong-Jer Yang, and Chien-Jang Wu
   Chaired by Herng-Er Horng and Chien-Jang Wu
2009-03-23 PM
G
PDF
+
 1P8Poster Session 1
2009-03-23 PM
K
PDF
+
 2A1Plasmonics Nanophotonics: Theory   Organized by Din Ping Tsai and Yung-Chiang Lan
   Chaired by Din Ping Tsai and Yung-Chiang Lan
2009-03-24 AM
A
PDF
+
 2A2Modeling, Characterization and Measurement for Microwave and Millimeter Wave Applications   Organized by *** and Jungang Miao
   Chaired by *** and Jungang Miao
2009-03-24 AM
B
PDF
+
 2A3Synthetic Aperture Radar and Its Applications 1   Organized by Kazuo Ouchi and Tat-Soon Yeo
   Chaired by Kazuo Ouchi and Tat-Soon Yeo
2009-03-24 AM
C
PDF
+
 2A4Signal Processing for Communication Systems & Cognitive Radar 1   Organized by Jinkuan Wang and Xin Song
   Chaired by Jinkuan Wang and Xin Song
2009-03-24 AM
D
PDF
+
 2A5RF Exposure Safety Issues   Organized by Chung-Kwang Chou
   Chaired by Chung-Kwang Chou and Michael R. Murphy
2009-03-24 AM
E
PDF
+
 2A6Novel Computation Techniques in Microwaves   Organized by Filiz Gunes
   Chaired by Filiz Gunes
2009-03-24 AM
F
PDF
+
 2A7Electromagnetic Field Modeling and Inversion and Applications 1   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Michael Oristaglio, and Jianhua Li
   Chaired by Jianhua Li and Xueben Wang
2009-03-24 AM
G
PDF
+
 2A8Poster Session 2
2009-03-24 AM
K
PDF
+
 2P1aPlasmonics Nanophotonics: Experimental   Organized by Din Ping Tsai and Yung-Chiang Lan
   Chaired by Din Ping Tsai and Yung-Chiang Lan
2009-03-24 PM
A
PDF
+
 2P1bRadio-Over-Fiber Communication System   Organized by Weiwei Hu
   Chaired by Weiwei Hu
2009-03-24 PM
A
PDF
+
 2P2Metamaterial Technologies from Microwave to Optics   Organized by Didier Lippens and Ji Zhou
   Chaired by Didier Lippens and Ji Zhou
2009-03-24 PM
B
PDF
+
 2P3Synthetic Aperture Radar and Its Applications 2   Organized by Kazuo Ouchi and Tat-Soon Yeo
   Chaired by Kazuo Ouchi and Tat-Soon Yeo
2009-03-24 PM
C
PDF
+
 2P4Signal Processing for Communication Systems & Cognitive Radar 2   Organized by Jinkuan Wang and Xin Song
   Chaired by Jinkuan Wang and Xin Song
2009-03-24 PM
D
PDF
+
 2P5aBioeffects and Exposure Standards for RF Pulses   Organized by Michael R. Murphy
   Chaired by Michael R. Murphy and Chung-Kwang Chou
2009-03-24 PM
E
PDF
+
 2P5bMedical Electromagnetics, RF biological Effect, MRI 1   Chaired by Chung-Kwang Chou and Herng-Er Horng
2009-03-24 PM
E
PDF
+
 2P6Elecromagnetic Field in Bio Magnetism Materials and Instrument and Dispersion in Cloaks and Metamaterials   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Jianhua Li, and Xianwei Zhou
   Chaired by Hong-Chang Yang and Xianwei Zhou
2009-03-24 PM
F
PDF
+
 2P7Electromagnetic Field Modeling and Inversion and Applications 2   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Michael Oristaglio, and Jianhua Li
   Chaired by Michael Oristaglio and Tong Kang
2009-03-24 PM
G
PDF
+
 2P8Poster Session 3
2009-03-24 PM
K
PDF
+
 3A1aPiezoelectric Devices and Systems   Organized by Junhui Hu
   Chaired by Junhui Hu
2009-03-25 AM
A
PDF
+
 3A1bPhotonics Sensors   Organized by Gaozhi (George) Xiao
   Chaired by Gaozhi (George) Xiao
2009-03-25 AM
A
PDF
+
 3A2aMetamaterial Applications: from Antennas to Cloaking   Organized by Sailing He and Joshua Le-Wei Li
   Chaired by Sailing He and Joshua Le-Wei Li
2009-03-25 AM
B
PDF
+
 3A2bMathematical and Numerical Tools for Metamaterials 1   Organized by Didier Felbacq
   Chaired by Didier Felbacq
2009-03-25 AM
B
PDF
+
 3A3Microwave Remote Sensing of Soil Moisture   Organized by Jian-Cheng Shi and Thomas J. Jackson
   Chaired by Jian-Cheng Shi and Thomas J. Jackson
2009-03-25 AM
C
PDF
+
 3A4Electromagnetic Application in the Advanced Manufacturing Technology   Organized by Haiou Zhang
   Chaired by Haiou Zhang
2009-03-25 AM
D
PDF
+
 3A5aNon-Thermal Mechanisms of Interaction between Electromagnetic Fields and Living Matter   Organized by Livio Giuliani
   Chaired by Livio Giuliani and Natalia V. Bobkova
2009-03-25 AM
E
PDF
+
 3A5bProgress in fs Laser Interaction with Matter 1   Organized by Jianrong Qiu and Hiroaki Misawa
   Chaired by Jianrong Qiu and Hiroaki Misawa
2009-03-25 AM
E
PDF
+
 3A6Novel Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetics   Organized by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
   Chaired by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
2009-03-25 AM
F
PDF
+
 3A7Electromagnetic Near Field Effects in Problems of Wave Radiation from and Scattering by Ordered and Disordered Media   Organized by Yuru Nicolaevich Barabanenkov
   Chaired by Yuru Nicolaevich Barabanenkov
2009-03-25 AM
G
PDF
+
 3A8Poster Session 4
2009-03-25 AM
K
PDF
+
 3P1Mathematical and Numerical Tools for Metamaterials 2   Organized by Didier Felbacq
   Chaired by Didier Felbacq
2009-03-25 PM
E
PDF
+
 3P2aRadar Polarimetry   Organized by Jian Yang and Wolfgang-Martin Boerner
   Chaired by Jian Yang and Wolfgang-Martin Boerner
2009-03-25 PM
F
PDF
+
 3P2bMicrowave Remote Sensing and Global Climate Change   Organized by Hong Tat Ewe and Yang Du
   Chaired by Hong Tat Ewe and Yang Du
2009-03-25 PM
F
PDF
+
 3P3aAntenna Applications and Measurement   Chaired by Alain C. Priou and Habiba Hafdallah-Ouslimani
2009-03-25 PM
G
PDF
+
 3P3bAntennas in RFID and Mobile Communications   Chaired by Ahmad Hoorfar and Chang-Fa Yang
2009-03-25 PM
G
PDF
+
 3P4Fiber Optics, Optical Sensors, and All-optical Signal Processing   Organized by Chong-Qing Wu
   Chaired by Chong-Qing Wu
2009-03-25 PM
H
PDF
+
 3P5Progress in fs Laser Interaction with Matter 2   Organized by Jianrong Qiu and Hiroaki Misawa
   Chaired by Jianrong Qiu and Hiroaki Misawa
2009-03-25 PM
I
PDF
+
 3P6Scattering by Canonical Objects   Organized by Egon Marx and Andrey V. Osipov
   Chaired by Egon Marx and Andrey V. Osipov
2009-03-25 PM
J
PDF
+
 4A1aNano Scale Electromagnetics   Chaired by Ping-Hei Chen
2009-03-26 AM
A
PDF
+
 4A1bOptics and Photonics 1   Chaired by Ya Cheng and Stoyan Jelev-Vlaev
2009-03-26 AM
A
PDF
+
 4A2aMillimeter-wave on-chip Antennas, Filters, and Passive Components   Organized by Huey-Ru Chuang
   Chaired by Huey-Ru Chuang
2009-03-26 AM
B
PDF
+
 4A2bEM Based Modeling and CAD Techniques   Organized by Qijun Zhang
   Chaired by Qijun Zhang
2009-03-26 AM
B
PDF
+
 4A3Active and Passive Microwave Sensing: Modelling and Simulations   Organized by Saibun Tjuatja and Kun-Shan Chen
   Chaired by Saibun Tjuatja and Kun-Shan Chen
2009-03-26 AM
C
PDF
+
 4A4Electromagnetic and Optical Wave Technologies for Communication and Sensing 1   Organized by Yasumitsu Miyazaki and Chuzo Ninagawa
   Chaired by Yasumitsu Miyazaki and Chuzo Ninagawa
2009-03-26 AM
D
PDF
+
 4A5Antenna Theory and Radiation, Microstrip and Printed Antennas 1   Organized by Hou Zhang
   Chaired by Hou Zhang
2009-03-26 AM
E
PDF
+
 4A6aScattering, and Inverse Scattering   Chaired by Hean-Teik Chuah and Se-Yun Kim
2009-03-26 AM
F
PDF
+
 4A6bComputational Techniques 1   Organized by Yoichi Okuno and Tsuneki Yamasaki
   Chaired by Yoichi Okuno and Tsuneki Yamasaki
2009-03-26 AM
F
PDF
+
 4A7MIMO, DOA and Wave Propagation in Wireless Communication   Chaired by Ruben Mateo Lorenzo Toledo and Wen-Jiao Liao
2009-03-26 AM
G
PDF
+
 4P1aMedical Electromagnetics, RF Biological Effect, MRI 2   Chaired by Nam Kim and Jan Vrba
2009-03-26 PM
A
PDF
+
 4P1bMicrowave Devices and Circuits   Organized by Debendra Kumar Panda
   Chaired by Hao Gang Wang
2009-03-26 PM
A
PDF
+
 4P2Recent Advances in Metamaterials and Invisibility Cloaking 1   Organized by Hongsheng Chen and Bae-Ian Wu
   Chaired by Hongsheng Chen and Bae-Ian Wu
2009-03-26 PM
B
PDF
+
 4P3Remote Sensing, GPR, SAR   Chaired by Ya-Qiu Jin and Qin-Huo Liu
2009-03-26 PM
C
PDF
+
 4P4Electromagnetic and Optical Wave Technologies for Communication and Sensing 2   Organized by Yasumitsu Miyazaki and Chuzo Ninagawa
   Chaired by Yasumitsu Miyazaki and Chuzo Ninagawa
2009-03-26 PM
D
PDF
+
 4P5Antenna Theory and Radiation, Microstrip and Printed Antennas 2   Organized by Hou Zhang
   Chaired by Hou Zhang
2009-03-26 PM
E
PDF
+
 4P6Computational Techniques 2   Organized by Yoichi Okuno and Tsuneki Yamasaki
   Chaired by Yoichi Okuno and Tsuneki Yamasaki
2009-03-26 PM
F
PDF
+
 5A1Optics and Photonics 2   Chaired by Gerard Granet and Hong-Xing Zheng
2009-03-27 AM
A
PDF
+
 5A2Recent Advances in Metamaterials and Invisibility Cloaking 2   Organized by Hongsheng Chen and Bae-Ian Wu
   Chaired by Hongsheng Chen and Bae-Ian Wu
2009-03-27 AM
B
PDF
+
 5A3Rough Surface Scattering, Volume Scattering, and Electromagnetic Theory   Organized by Zhen-Sen Wu
   Chaired by Zhen-Sen Wu
2009-03-27 AM
C
PDF
+
 5A4Wireless Sensor Network and Environment Monitoring   Organized by Yang Du and Hong Tat Ewe
   Chaired by Yang Du and Hong Tat Ewe
2009-03-27 AM
D
PDF
+
 5A5aMicrowave Circuits and Systems   Chaired by Sergey V. Tkachenko
2009-03-27 AM
E
PDF
+
 5A6aState of the Art in Time Domain Methods   Organized by Salvador Gonzalez Garcia
   Chaired by Salvador Gonzalez Garcia
2009-03-27 AM
F
PDF
+
 5A6bComputational Electromagnetics   Chaired by Mei Song Tong and Jun Hu
2009-03-27 AM
F
PDF
Table Generation took 0.1047 s

Copyright by The Electromagnetics Academy --- http://emacademy.org