The EM Academy PIERS Home PIERS Proceedings Home  

PIERS PROCEEDINGS


Progress In Electromagnetics Research Symposium
    ISSN 1559-9450  

PIERS 2007 in Beijing Technical Program

Search Paper by Title, Key, or Author:
SessionNameDate/RoomPDF

+
 1A1NSFC Workshop on Metamaterials 1
   Chaired by Shanjia Xu and Daozhong Zhang
2007-03-26 AM
C (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 1A2Polarimetric Radar Remote Sensing
   Organized by Jian Yang
   Chaired by Jian Yang
2007-03-26 AM
B (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 1A3Periodical Structure, EM Theory and Applications
   Chaired by
Kiyotoshi Yasumoto and Hean-Teik Chuah
2007-03-26 AM
A (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 1A4Safety Issues of Wireless Communication
   Organized by
   Chaired by
2007-03-26 AM
D (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 1APPoster Session 1
2007-03-26 AM
K (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 1P1NSFC Workshop on Metamaterials 2
   Chaired by Ji Zhou and Li-Xin Ran
2007-03-26 PM
C (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 1P2aRough Surface Scattering and Related Phenomena
   Organized by
Zu-Han Gu and Michel Josse
   Chaired by Zu-Han Gu and Michel Josse
2007-03-26 PM
B (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 1P2bRemote Sensing and Scattering
   Chaired by
Paolo Pampaloni and Martti Tapani Hallikainen
2007-03-26 PM
B (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 1P3aTheory of Debye plasmas, Screened Coulomb Potentials, Radiation from Weakly Coupled Plasmas
   Organized by Peter Winkler
   Chaired by Peter Winkler and Werner Dappen
2007-03-26 PM
A (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 1P3bOptical Fiber and Wireless Communication
   Organized by Weiwei Hu
   Chaired by Zhigang Zhang and Weiwei Hu
2007-03-26 PM
A (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 1P4New Challenges and Opportunities in Computational Electromagnetics
   Organized by
Jianming Jin and Dan Jiao
   Chaired by Jianming Jin and Dan Jiao
2007-03-26 PM
D (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 1P5Inverse Problem in the Mechanics, Materials and Electromagnetics
   Organized by
Ganquan Xie and Jianhua Li
   Chaired by Ganquan Xie, Jianhua Li, and Hai-Tao Cai
2007-03-26 PM
E (Jinyuan)
PDF
+
 2A1Novel Theoretical Advances and Potential Applications of Metamaterials
   Organized by
Jan Zehentner and Nader Engheta
   Chaired by Jan Zehentner and Nader Engheta
2007-03-27 AM
C (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 2A2Remote Sensing of Water Cycle Related Components
   Organized by
Jian-Cheng Shi
   Chaired by Jian-Cheng Shi and Kun-Shan Chen
2007-03-27 AM
B (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 2A3Optical Matter: Modeling and Experimental Realizations 1
   Organized by Jean-Marc R. Fournier and Tomasz M. Grzegorczyk
   Chaired by Jean-Marc R. Fournier and Tomasz M. Grzegorczyk
2007-03-27 AM
A (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 2A4Extended/Unconventional Electromagnetic Theory, EHD/EMHD and Electrobiology 1
   Organized by
Hiroshi Kikuchi
   Chaired by Hiroshi Kikuchi and Dirk K. Callebaut
2007-03-27 AM
D (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 2A5Microwave Applications in Material Processing and Characterization
   Organized by Juh Tzeng Lue
   Chaired by Juh Tzeng Lue and Cheng-Chung Chi
2007-03-27 AM
E (Jinyuan)
PDF
+
 2A6aBiomedical Applications of Light Scattering Methods
   Organized by Xin-Hua Hu and
   Chaired by Xin-Hua Hu and
2007-03-27 AM
F (Xiuyuan)
PDF
+
 2A6bMedical and Biolgical Applications of Microwaves
   Chaired by
Jan Vrba and Alireza R. Baghai-Wadji
2007-03-27 AM
F (Xiuyuan)
PDF
+
 2A7Electromagnetic Systems and Components for Defense and Security
   Organized by Alberto Jose De Faro Orlando
   Chaired by Alberto Jose De Faro Orlando and Fabio Durante Pereira Alves
2007-03-27 AM
G (Hengyuan)
PDF
+
 2APPoster Session 2
2007-03-27 AM
K (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 2P1Metamaterials: Physics, Fabrication and Applications
   Organized by
Joshua Le-Wei Li and Tie Jun Cui
   Chaired by Joshua Le-Wei Li and Tie Jun Cui
2007-03-27 PM
C (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 2P2aActive and Passive Remote Sensing
   Organized by Jixiang Yan
   Chaired by Jixiang Yan and
2007-03-27 PM
B (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 2P2bScattering and Emission Models for Microwave Remote Sensing
   Organized by
Saibun Tjuatja and Kun-Shan Chen
   Chaired by Saibun Tjuatja and Kun-Shan Chen
2007-03-27 PM
B (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 2P3Optical Matter: Modeling and Experimental Realizations 2
   Organized by Jean-Marc R. Fournier and Tomasz M. Grzegorczyk
   Chaired by Jean-Marc R. Fournier and Tomasz M. Grzegorczyk
2007-03-27 PM
A (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 2P4aExtended/Unconventional Electromagnetic Theory, EHD/EMHD and Electrobiology 2
   Organized by
Hiroshi Kikuchi
   Chaired by Hiroshi Kikuchi and Dirk K. Callebaut
2007-03-27 PM
D (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 2P4bPlasmas: Normal and Unconventional
   Organized by
Dirk K. Callebaut and Hiroshi Kikuchi
   Chaired by Dirk K. Callebaut and Hiroshi Kikuchi
2007-03-27 PM
D (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 2P5Electromagnetic Modeling and Inversion and Applications
   Organized by
Ganquan Xie and Chien-Jang Wu
   Chaired by Ganquan Xie and Chien-Jang Wu
2007-03-27 PM
E (Jinyuan)
PDF
+
 2P6Microwave and Millimeter Wave Circuits and Devices, CAD
   Organized by Hsien-Chin Chiu
   Chaired by Hsien-Chin Chiu
2007-03-27 PM
F (Xiuyuan)
PDF
+
 2P7aCompact Multiband Antenna
   Organized by Dajun Cheng
   Chaired by Dajun Cheng
2007-03-27 PM
G (Hengyuan)
PDF
+
 2P7bPlanar Antennas and Propagation for Mobile Communications
   Organized by
Toshio Wakabayashi
   Chaired by Toshio Wakabayashi
2007-03-27 PM
G (Hengyuan)
PDF
+
 3A1Metamaterials towards the Visible
   Organized by Carsten Rockstuhl
   Chaired by Carsten Rockstuhl and Falk Lederer
2007-03-28 AM
C (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 3A2Direct and Inverse Scattering Problems for Rough Surfaces
   Organized by Hulya Sahinturk and Ali Yapar
   Chaired by Hulya Sahinturk and Ali Yapar
2007-03-28 AM
B (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 3A3Optics and Photonics, Gyrotrons, THz Technology
   Organized by Jianguo Xin
   Chaired by Jianguo Xin and Yi Luo
2007-03-28 AM
A (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 3A4Novel Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetics
   Organized by
Yury V. Shestopalov and Kazuya Kobayashi
   Chaired by Yury V. Shestopalov and Kazuya Kobayashi
2007-03-28 AM
D (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 3A5Plasmonic Nanophotonics
   Organized by
Din Ping Tsai and Chien-Cheng Chang
   Chaired by Din Ping Tsai and Chien-Cheng Chang
2007-03-28 AM
E (Jinyuan)
PDF
+
 3A6Wireless Communication Component
   Organized by
Chulhun H. Seo
   Chaired by Chulhun H. Seo and Hyeongdong Kim
2007-03-28 AM
F (Xiuyuan)
PDF
+
 3A7Microstrip Patch Antennas, Phased Arrays and Optical Beam Forming
   Organized by Baidyanath N. Biswas
   Chaired by Baidyanath N. Biswas and Subal Kar
2007-03-28 AM
G (Hengyuan)
PDF
+
 3P1Novel Materials and Methods in Photonic Crystals
   Organized by Snjezana Tomljenovic-Hanic
   Chaired by Snjezana Tomljenovic-Hanic and Christian Grillet
2007-03-28 PM
E (Jinyuan)
PDF
+
 3P2Advanced Inverse Scattering Techniques for Non-invasive Diagnostics Applications
   Organized by
Lorenzo Crocco and Ibrahim Akduman
   Chaired by Lorenzo Crocco and Ibrahim Akduman
2007-03-28 PM
F (Xiuyuan)
PDF
+
 3P3Adaptive, Multifrequency and Wideband Antennas for Wireless Systems
   Organized by
Dariush Mirshekar-Syahkal and Amit Mehta
   Chaired by Dariush Mirshekar-Syahkal and Amit Mehta
2007-03-28 PM
G (Hengyuan)
PDF
+
 3P4Plasmonics: Nanoscale, Ultrafast, Anisotropic, Nonlinear, and Active Phenomena
   Organized by
David J. Bergman and Mark I. Stockman
   Chaired by David J. Bergman and Mark I. Stockman
2007-03-28 PM
H (Boyuan)
PDF
+
 3P5Electromgnetics in Lightning Research
   Organized by Marcos Rubinstein
   Chaired by Marcos Rubinstein and Rajeev Thottappillil
2007-03-28 PM
I (Guangyuan)
PDF
+
 3P6aElectromagnetic Scattering: Theory and Applications
   Chaired by Hong Tat Ewe and Evgeny Popov
2007-03-28 PM
J (Yingchun)
PDF
+
 3P6bEM Signatures for Natural and Man-made Objects
   Organized by Xiaojian Xu and Hong-Cheng Yin
   Chaired by Xiaojian Xu and Hong-Cheng Yin
2007-03-28 PM
J (Yingchun)
PDF
+
 4A1aBiophotonics and Plasmonics
   Organized by Muttukrishnan Rajarajan
   Chaired by Muttukrishnan Rajarajan and Jiri Homola
2007-03-29 AM
C (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 4A1bNanotechnology
   Chaired by
Ari Sihvola
2007-03-29 AM
C (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 4A2Low Frequency EM Wave Seabed Logging to Indicate the Existence of Hydrocarbon Layers 1
   Organized by Fan-Nian Kong
   Chaired by Fan-Nian Kong and Leiv-J. Gelius
2007-03-29 AM
B (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 4A3Dissipative Solitons 1
   Organized by Nail Akhmediev
   Chaired by Nail Akhmediev and Philippe Grelu
2007-03-29 AM
A (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 4A4Integral Equations and Fast Solvers
   Organized by
Levent Gurel
   Chaired by Levent Gurel and Jukka Sarvas
2007-03-29 AM
D (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 4A5Electromagnetic and Seismic and Flow Field Imaging in the Geophysical and Enviroment Sciences and Engineering
   Organized by
Ganquan Xie and Michael Oristaglio
   Chaired by Ganquan Xie, Michael Oristaglio, and Youzhong Guo
2007-03-29 AM
E (Jinyuan)
PDF
+
 4A6High Speed I/O Signal and Power Integrity Analysis
   Organized by Christopher Pan
   Chaired by Christopher Pan
2007-03-29 AM
F (Xiuyuan)
PDF
+
 4A7Electromagnetic and Optical Wave Technologies for Communications and Sensing
   Organized by
Yasumitsu Miyazaki and Manabu Kagami
   Chaired by Yasumitsu Miyazaki and Manabu Kagami
2007-03-29 AM
G (Hengyuan)
PDF
+
 4P1Electromagnetics in Photonic Crystals
   Organized by David A. Cardimona
   Chaired by David A. Cardimona and Danhong Huang
2007-03-29 PM
C (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 4P2aLow Frequency EM Wave Seabed Logging to Indicate the Existence of Hydrocarbon Layers 2
   Organized by Fan-Nian Kong
   Chaired by Fan-Nian Kong and Leiv-J. Gelius
2007-03-29 PM
B (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 4P2bNew Applications of Radar for Non-destructive Testing
   Organized by
Lorenzo Capineri and Colin G. Windsor
   Chaired by Lorenzo Capineri and Colin G. Windsor
2007-03-29 PM
B (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 4P3Dissipative Solitons 2
   Organized by Nail Akhmediev
   Chaired by Nail Akhmediev and Philippe Grelu
2007-03-29 PM
A (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 4P4Computational Electromagnetics
   Organized by
Xiao-Bang Xu
   Chaired by Xiao-Bang Xu and Xing Chen
2007-03-29 PM
D (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 4P5aMRI Electromagnetics
   Organized by Donglin Zu
   Chaired by Donglin Zu and Xin Tang
2007-03-29 PM
E (Jinyuan)
PDF
+
 4P5bMedical Electromagnetics and Biological Effects
   Chaired by Nam Kim and Gottumukkala Surya Narayana Raju
2007-03-29 PM
E (Jinyuan)
PDF
+
 4P6Advances in EM Computer-Aided Design
   Organized by
Qijun Zhang
   Chaired by Qijun Zhang and Ming Yu
2007-03-29 PM
F (Xiuyuan)
PDF
+
 4P7Antenna Theory and Radiation
   Organized by Xiaojuan Zhang
   Chaired by Xiaojuan Zhang and
2007-03-29 PM
G (Hengyuan)
PDF
+
 5A1Metamaterials and Photonic Crystals
   Chaired by
Alain C. Priou and Lindsay C. Botten
2007-03-30 AM
C (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 5A2Methods in Electromagnetic Scattering by Rough and Complex Surfaces
   Organized by
Mark Spivack
   Chaired by Christos Christopoulos
2007-03-30 AM
B (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 5A3Large-scale Passive Optical Waveguide Devices, Design and Simulation
   Organized by
Hung-Wen Chang
   Chaired by Hung-Wen Chang
2007-03-30 AM
A (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 5A4aComputational Electromagnetis and Photonics, Method and Applications
   Organized by
Humberto Cesar Chaves Fernandes
   Chaired by Humberto Cesar Chaves Fernandes and Davi Bibiano Brito
2007-03-30 AM
D (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 5A4bComputational Electromagnetics: ADI-FDTD
   Chaired by Hong-Xing Zheng
2007-03-30 AM
D (Zhongyuan)
PDF
+
 5A5Photonics Computer-Aided Design
   Organized by Chenglin Xu and Li Yang
   Chaired by Chenglin Xu and Li Yang
2007-03-30 AM
E (Jinyuan)
PDF
+
 5A6Waveguides, Circuits and Systems
   Chaired by
Mitsuo Tateiba and Tsuneki Yamasaki
2007-03-30 AM
F (Xiuyuan)
PDF
+
 5A7Antennas and Systems
   Chaired by Wen-Bin Dou
2007-03-30 AM
G (Hengyuan)
PDF
Table Generation took 1.4412 s


Copyright by The Electromagnetics Academy --- http://emacademy.org