The EM Academy PIERS Home PIERS Proceedings Home  

PIERS PROCEEDINGS


Progress In Electromagnetics Research Symposium
    ISSN 1559-9450  

PIERS 2013 in Stockholm Technical Program

Search Paper by Title or Author:
SessionNameDate/RoomPDF

+
 1A12_FocusSession.SC2: Metamaterials and Plasmonics Based on Graphene   Organized by Yongmin Liu and Costas M. Soukoulis
   Chaired by Yongmin Liu and Costas M. Soukoulis
2013-08-12 AM
A
PDF
+
 1A22_FocusSession.SC3&2: New Developments in Non-reciprocal Electromagnetics and Optics   Organized by Shanhui Fan and Zheng Wang
   Chaired by Zheng Wang and Richard M. Osgood, Jr.
2013-08-12 AM
B
PDF
+
 1A33_FocusSession.SC3: Frontiers of Ultrafast Optics   Organized by Giulio Cerullo and Oliver D. Mucke
   Chaired by Oliver D. Mucke
2013-08-12 AM
C
PDF
+
 1A41_FocusSession.SC1: Foundations of Casimir Physics (with tutorials)   Organized by Ulf Leonhardt and William M. R. Simpson
   Chaired by William M. R. Simpson
2013-08-12 AM
D
PDF
+
 1A5SC3: Silicon Photonics   Organized by Liu Liu and Andrew Wing On Poon
   Chaired by Liu Liu and Andrew Wing On Poon
2013-08-12 AM
E
PDF
+
 1A6SC1&4: Antenna Modeling and Simulation   Organized by Jiang Zhu and C. J. Reddy
   Chaired by C. J. Reddy
2013-08-12 AM
F
PDF
+
 1A7Advanced Photonic Materials and Nanophtonics   Organized by Yalin Lu
   Chaired by Iam-Choon Khoo
2013-08-12 AM
G
PDF
+
 1A8SC5: Inverse Scattering Problems: Theory and Applications   Organized by Takashi Takenaka and Andrea Massa
   Chaired by Martin Karl Norgren and Toshifumi Moriyama
2013-08-12 AM
H
PDF
+
 1A9SC1: Novel Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetics   Organized by Yury V. Shestopalov and Kazuya Kobayashi
   Chaired by Yury V. Shestopalov and Kazuya Kobayashi
2013-08-12 AM
I
PDF
+
 1A_10SC1: Electromagnetics of Gradient Nanostructures and Heterogeneous Media   Organized by Alexander Borisovich Shvartsburg
   Chaired by Alexander Borisovich Shvartsburg
2013-08-12 AM
J
PDF
+
 1A_11aApplication of EM Field in Medicine and in Ecological Industrial Technologies   Organized by Jan Vrba
   Chaired by Jan Vrba
2013-08-12 AM
K
PDF
+
 1A_11bSC1: Physics and Application of Nonlinear Materials and Devices   Organized by Alexander S. Sigov
   Chaired by Alexander S. Sigov
2013-08-12 AM
K
PDF
+
 1A_KPoster Session 1
2013-08-12 AM
P
PDF
+
 1P12_FocusSession.SC2: Plasmonics in the Quantum Regime 1   Organized by Yongmin Liu and Stefan Alexander Maier
   Chaired by Yongmin Liu and Stefan Alexander Maier
2013-08-12 PM
A
PDF
+
 1P22_FocusSession.SC2: Metasurfaces for Wavefront Control   Organized by Lei Zhou and Federico Capasso
   Chaired by Lei Zhou and Federico Capasso
2013-08-12 PM
B
PDF
+
 1P31_FocusSession.SC1: Casimir Effect and Heat Transfer 1   Organized by Brahim Guizal and Mauro Antezza
   Chaired by Mauro Antezza and Brahim Guizal
2013-08-12 PM
C
PDF
+
 1P4aSC4: Novel Frequency Selective Structures   Organized by Zhongxiang Shen
   Chaired by Zhongxiang Shen and Amir Khurrum Rashid
2013-08-12 PM
D
PDF
+
 1P4bSC4: Innovative Materials/Metamaterials for Wireless Circuits and Miniaturized Antennas   Organized by Khalid Z. Rajab and Raj Mittra
   Chaired by Khalid Z. Rajab and Raj Mittra
2013-08-12 PM
D
PDF
+
 1P54_FocusSession.SC4: Advances in Millimeter-Wave and THz Circuit, Techniques and Applications   Organized by Kamal Kumar Samanta
   Chaired by Kamal Kumar Samanta and Maurizio Bozzi
2013-08-12 PM
E
PDF
+
 1P6SC4: Multiband and Wideband Antenna and Array Techniques   Organized by Oscar Quevedo-Teruel and Eloy De Lera Acedo
   Chaired by Oscar Quevedo-Teruel and Eloy De Lera Acedo
2013-08-12 PM
F
PDF
+
 1P7aSC3: Optical Fiber Communications   Organized by Chien-Hung Yeh
   Chaired by Anhui Liang
2013-08-12 PM
G
PDF
+
 1P7bIndustrial Forum on CEM (Computational Electromagnetics) Software   Organized by Thomas Rylander and Erik Forsberg
   Chaired by Erik Forsberg
2013-08-12 PM
G
PDF
+
 1P8SC3&4: Fano Resonances in Microwaves and Optics: Physics and Application   Organized by Eugene O. Kamenetskii
   Chaired by Eugene O. Kamenetskii and Gennady Shvets
2013-08-12 PM
H
PDF
+
 1P9SC1: Ultrawideband Nondiffracting and Accelerating Waves   Organized by Peeter Saari
   Chaired by Ioannis M. Besieris and Kishan Dholakia
2013-08-12 PM
I
PDF
+
 1P_10aRemote Sensing of the Atmosphere, Ocean, Hydrology and Cryosphere   Organized by Shuanggen Jin
   Chaired by Kenneth Morgan Golden
2013-08-12 PM
J
PDF
+
 1P_10bSC1: Nonlinear and Inverse Problems in Electromagnetics   Organized by Yury G. Smirnov and Dmitry V. Valovik
   Chaired by Yury G. Smirnov and Dmitry V. Valovik
2013-08-12 PM
J
PDF
+
 1P_11SC1: Computational Electromagnetics   Organized by Alexander B. Samokhin
   Chaired by Alexander B. Samokhin
2013-08-12 PM
K
PDF
+
 1P_KPoster Session 2
2013-08-12 PM
P
PDF
+
 2A12_FocusSession.SC2: Transformation Optics 1   Organized by Hongsheng Chen and Yaroslav Kurylev
   Chaired by Hongsheng Chen and Baile Zhang
2013-08-13 AM
A
PDF
+
 2A23_FocusSession.SC3: Recent Progress in Photonic Crystals 1   Organized by Sajeev John and Srinivasan Anand
   Chaired by Willem L. Vos and Susumu Noda
2013-08-13 AM
B
PDF
+
 2A30_Focus Session: Education for Electromagnetics   Organized by Ari Sihvola
   Chaired by Ari Sihvola
2013-08-13 AM
C
PDF
+
 2A45_FocusSession.SC5: Microwave Remote Sensing of Snow Cover   Organized by Paolo Pampaloni and Martti Tapani Hallikainen
   Chaired by Paolo Pampaloni and Martti Tapani Hallikainen
2013-08-13 AM
D
PDF
+
 2A5SC3: Lightwaves and Resonances in Confined Structures   Organized by Andrew Wing On Poon and Ali Serpenguzel
   Chaired by Andrew Wing On Poon
2013-08-13 AM
E
PDF
+
 2A6SC4: Small and Miniaturized Antenna Techniques   Organized by William Whittow and Raj Mittra
   Chaired by William Whittow and Raj Mittra
2013-08-13 AM
F
PDF
+
 2A73_FocusSession.SC3: Nonlinear Optics: Structured Materials, Functional Devices and Applications 1   Organized by Chia Chen Hsu and Iam-Choon Khoo
   Chaired by Andy Kung and Jeffrey F. Young
2013-08-13 AM
G
PDF
+
 2A8SC1: Analytical and Numerical Techniques for Periodic Structures   Organized by Kiyotoshi Yasumoto and Koki Watanabe
   Chaired by Kiyotoshi Yasumoto and Koki Watanabe
2013-08-13 AM
H
PDF
+
 2A9aSC4: Paper-based Microwave Circuits and Antennas   Organized by Leena Ukkonen and Maurizio Bozzi
   Chaired by Maurizio Bozzi and Toni Bjorninen
2013-08-13 AM
I
PDF
+
 2A9bSC4: Circuit Modelling in Microwave Devices   Organized by Reuven Shavit
   Chaired by Enrique Bronchalo
2013-08-13 AM
I
PDF
+
 2A_10SC4: Antenna-channel Interactions and Multipath Wireless Channels   Organized by Andres Alayon Glazunov
   Chaired by Andres Alayon Glazunov
2013-08-13 AM
J
PDF
+
 2A_11SC1: Spectral Theory of Open Structures: Critical and Interaction Phenomena   Organized by Yury V. Shestopalov and Evgeny M. Karchevskiy
   Chaired by Yury V. Shestopalov
2013-08-13 AM
K
PDF
+
 2A_KPoster Session 3
2013-08-13 AM
P
PDF
+
 2P13_FocusSession.SC3: Recent Progress in Photonic Crystals 2   Organized by Sajeev John and Srinivasan Anand
   Chaired by Srinivasan Anand and Ceferino Lopez Fernandez
2013-08-13 PM
A
PDF
+
 2P24_FocusSession.SC4&3: Quantum Bits and Entanglement at Microwave Frequencies   Organized by Alexander Stolin and Vitaly Shumeiko
   Chaired by Alexander Stolin and Vitaly Shumeiko
2013-08-13 PM
B
PDF
+
 2P33_FocusSession.SC3: Optics for Bio-medical Diagnostics and Therapy Applications   Organized by Katarina Svanberg
   Chaired by Katarina Svanberg
2013-08-13 PM
C
PDF
+
 2P41_FocusSession.SC1: Casimir Effect and Heat Transfer 2   Organized by Brahim Guizal and Mauro Antezza
   Chaired by Mauro Antezza and Brahim Guizal
2013-08-13 PM
D
PDF
+
 2P5aSC3: High Energy and High Power Applications in Photonic Crystal/Microstructured Fibres   Organized by Sonali Dasgupta and Nicolas Y. Joly
   Chaired by Nicolas Y. Joly
2013-08-13 PM
E
PDF
+
 2P5b3_FocusSession.SC3: Optical Angular Momentum and Its Applications   Organized by Gunnar G. E. Bjork
   Chaired by Gunnar G. E. Bjork
2013-08-13 PM
E
PDF
+
 2P6SC4: Antenna and RF Measurements   Organized by Thomas Bolin and Hiroyuki Arai
   Chaired by Hiroyuki Arai and Thomas Bolin
2013-08-13 PM
F
PDF
+
 2P7aSC3: Integrated Nanophotonics for Optical Interconnects in Data Centers   Organized by Lars Thylen and Lech Wosinski
   Chaired by Lars Thylen and Lech Wosinski
2013-08-13 PM
G
PDF
+
 2P7bSC1: High Frequency/Asymptotic Methods   Organized by Frederic Molinet
   Chaired by Frederic Molinet and Tie Jun Cui
2013-08-13 PM
G
PDF
+
 2P8aSC5: Inverse Source Problems for Localization and Diagnostics   Organized by Mats Gustafsson and Sven Nordebo
   Chaired by Mats Gustafsson and Sven Nordebo
2013-08-13 PM
H
PDF
+
 2P8bSC5: Emerging Techniques and Applications in SAR/ISAR Imaging   Organized by Caner Ozdemir
   Chaired by Yunhua Zhang
2013-08-13 PM
H
PDF
+
 2P9Extended/Unconventional Electromagnetic Theory, EHD(Electro-hydrodynamics)/EMHD(Electro-magneto-hydrodynamics), and Electro-biology   Organized by Eva Gescheidtova
   Chaired by Eva Gescheidtova and Pavel Fiala
2013-08-13 PM
I
PDF
+
 2P_10SC1: Advanced Mathematical and Computational Methods in Electromagnetic Theory and Their Applications   Organized by Georgi Nikolov Georgiev and Mariana Nikolova Georgieva-Grosse
   Chaired by Mariana Nikolova Georgieva-Grosse
2013-08-13 PM
J
PDF
+
 2P_11bSC1: Computational Techniques in Electromagnetics and Applications   Organized by Yoichi Okuno and Tsuneki Yamasaki
   Chaired by Yoichi Okuno and Tsuneki Yamasaki
2013-08-13 PM
K
PDF
+
 2P_KPoster Session 4
2013-08-13 PM
P
PDF
+
 3A12_FocusSession.SC2: Microwave Metamaterials and Applications 1   Organized by Tie Jun Cui and Yang Hao
   Chaired by Tie Jun Cui and Yang Hao
2013-08-14 AM
A
PDF
+
 3A22_FocusSession.SC2: Super Enhancement of Light with Plasmonic Nano-structures 1   Organized by Javier Aizpurua and Peter Nordlander
   Chaired by Javier Aizpurua and Peter Nordlander
2013-08-14 AM
B
PDF
+
 3A33_FocusSession.SC3: Photonics of Quantum Dots and Its Applications   Organized by Yasuhiko Arakawa and Jesper Mork
   Chaired by Jesper Mork and Yasuhiko Arakawa
2013-08-14 AM
C
PDF
+
 3A41_FocusSession.SC1: EMC, Signal Integrity and Power Integrity for Semiconductor and High Speed Electronics   Organized by Er Ping Li and Ivan Ndip
   Chaired by Er Ping Li and Ivan Ndip
2013-08-14 AM
D
PDF
+
 3A5SC3&4: Microwave Photonics   Organized by Shilong Pan
   Chaired by Shilong Pan and David Marpaung
2013-08-14 AM
E
PDF
+
 3A64_FocusSession.SC4: Challenges for Small Antennas   Organized by Zhinong Ying and Mats Gustafsson
   Chaired by Zhinong Ying and Mats Gustafsson
2013-08-14 AM
F
PDF
+
 3A7aSC4: Ultra-wideband Antennas for Radio Astronomy   Organized by Jian Yang and Marianna V. Ivashina
   Chaired by Jian Yang and Arnold Van Ardenne
2013-08-14 AM
G
PDF
+
 3A7bSC4: Body-centric Wireless Communications   Organized by Maxim Zhadobov and Alice Pellegrini
   Chaired by Maxim Zhadobov
2013-08-14 AM
G
PDF
+
 3A8aGPU Computing in Electromagnetics   Organized by Amedeo Capozzoli and Angelo Liseno
   Chaired by Amedeo Capozzoli
2013-08-14 AM
H
PDF
+
 3A8bSC1&3: Design and Simulation of Electromagnetic and Optical Devices   Organized by Shinichiro Ohnuki and Jun Shibayama
   Chaired by Shinichiro Ohnuki and Jun Shibayama
2013-08-14 AM
H
PDF
+
 3A9aSC3: On-chip Optical Sensing Technologies and Devices   Organized by Daoxin Dai and Dan-Xia Xu
   Chaired by Daoxin Dai
2013-08-14 AM
I
PDF
+
 3A9bAction-at-a-distance Theories and Electrodynamics   Organized by Jayme Vicente De Luca
   Chaired by Jayme Vicente De Luca and Hanno Essen
2013-08-14 AM
I
PDF
+
 3A_KPoster Session 5
2013-08-14 AM
P
PDF
+
 3P12_FocusSession.SC2: Super Enhancement of Light with Plasmonic Nano-structures 2   Organized by Javier Aizpurua and Peter Nordlander
   Chaired by Javier Aizpurua and Peter Nordlander
2013-08-14 PM
A
PDF
+
 3P21_FocusSession.SC1: Multi-scale & Multi-physics Computational Electromagnetics   Organized by Weng Cho Chew and Tie Jun Cui
   Chaired by Weng Cho Chew and Tie Jun Cui
2013-08-14 PM
B
PDF
+
 3P3a3_FocusSession.SC3: Super-resolution in Bio-imaging and Sensing   Organized by Hyuck Choo and Stefan W. Hell
   Chaired by Hyuck Choo and Stefan W. Hell
2013-08-14 PM
C
PDF
+
 3P3b2_FocusSession.SC2: Plasmonics in the Quantum Regime 2   Organized by Yongmin Liu and Stefan Alexander Maier
   Chaired by Yongmin Liu and Stefan Alexander Maier
2013-08-14 PM
C
PDF
+
 3P4a4_FocusSession.SC4&3: Radio over Fiber Systems and Components   Organized by John Xiupu Zhang
   Chaired by John Xiupu Zhang
2013-08-14 PM
D
PDF
+
 3P4bSC2: Plasmonic Nanomaterials and Nanostrcutures for Photovoltaics and Optoelectronics in Energy 1   Organized by Wallace C. H. Choy and Jianfang Wang
   Chaired by Wallace C. H. Choy and Jianfang Wang
2013-08-14 PM
D
PDF
+
 3P5SC2: Effective Medium Theories and Homogenization   Organized by Ying Wu
   Chaired by Ying Wu and Yun Lai
2013-08-14 PM
E
PDF
+
 3P6SC4: Active Antennas, MIMO and Beamforming Systems   Organized by Akram Alomainy and Julien Perruisseau-Carrier
   Chaired by Akram Alomainy
2013-08-14 PM
F
PDF
+
 3P7aSC1: Intentional Electromagnetic Interference (IEMI) and EMC   Organized by Mats Backstrom and Rajeev Thottappillil
   Chaired by Mats Backstrom and Rajeev Thottappillil
2013-08-14 PM
G
PDF
+
 3P7bSC4: THz Technologies and Applications   Organized by Xiaodong Chen and Jan Stake
   Chaired by Xiaodong Chen and Jan Stake
2013-08-14 PM
G
PDF
+
 3P8aSC4: Advanced Magnetic Materials for Microwave Applications   Organized by Chong Kim Ong and Yungui Ma
   Chaired by Yungui Ma
2013-08-14 PM
H
PDF
+
 3P8bNew Materials for EM Shielding --- Materials and Technology   Organized by Maciej Jaroszewski and Jan Ziaja
   Chaired by Maciej Jaroszewski
2013-08-14 PM
H
PDF
+
 3P9aSC4: Giant Magneto-impedance and EM Safety   Organized by Arkady P. Zhukov
   Chaired by Arkady P. Zhukov
2013-08-14 PM
I
PDF
+
 3P9bSC1: Advanced Techniques in Nanoelectromagnetics Applications   Organized by Taner Sengor
   Chaired by Taner Sengor and Ulrich Hohenester
2013-08-14 PM
I
PDF
+
 3P_KPoster Session 6
2013-08-14 PM
P
PDF
+
 4A1a2_FocusSession.SC2: Transformation Optics 2   Organized by Hongsheng Chen and Yaroslav Kurylev
   Chaired by Hongsheng Chen
2013-08-15 AM
A
PDF
+
 4A1b3_FocusSession.SC3: Photonics and Optoelectronics in Industry   Organized by Cees Ronda
   Chaired by Cees Ronda
2013-08-15 AM
A
PDF
+
 4A2SC2: Non-linear Metamaterials and Plasmonics   Organized by Francisco J. Garcia-Vidal and Jorge Bravo-Abad
   Chaired by Jorge Bravo-Abad
2013-08-15 AM
B
PDF
+
 4A33_FocusSession.SC3: Progress in Optical Sensing and Environmental Monitoring   Organized by Sune Svanberg and Gabriel Somesfalean
   Chaired by Sune Svanberg and Gabriel Somesfalean
2013-08-15 AM
C
PDF
+
 4A4SC4: Wireless Energy Transmission and Harvesting 1   Organized by Ki Young Kim and Alessandra Costanzo
   Chaired by Elisenda Bou Balust and Riccardo Trevisan
2013-08-15 AM
D
PDF
+
 4A5SC5: High Resolution Imaging with Penetrating Radar Scanners for Detection of Small or Low Contrast Objects   Organized by Lorenzo Capineri and Timothy D. Bechtel
   Chaired by Lorenzo Capineri and Timothy D. Bechtel
2013-08-15 AM
E
PDF
+
 4A6aSC3&2: Physics and Modeling of Laser-induced Periodic Surface Structures   Organized by Jurgen Reif and Bert Huis In't Veld
   Chaired by Jurgen Reif and Bert Huis In't Veld
2013-08-15 AM
F
PDF
+
 4A6bSC4: Millimeter-Wave and THz Components, Antennas and Arrays   Organized by Peter G. Huggard and Kamal Kumar Samanta
   Chaired by Peter G. Huggard and Kamal Kumar Samanta
2013-08-15 AM
F
PDF
+
 4A7Integrated Optical Passive and Active Components for Communication and Sensing Applications   Organized by Nan-Kuang Chen and Mattias Hammar
   Chaired by Nan-Kuang Chen and Mattias Hammar
2013-08-15 AM
G
PDF
+
 4A8aRemote Sensing of the Earth, Ocean, and Atmosphere   Organized by George Vakhtang Jandieri
   Chaired by George Vakhtang Jandieri
2013-08-15 AM
H
PDF
+
 4A8bSC5: Advances in EM Imaging and Detection of Concealed Objects or People through Walls   Organized by Patrick Millot
   Chaired by Patrick Millot
2013-08-15 AM
H
PDF
+
 4A_KPoster Session 7
2013-08-15 AM
P
PDF
+
 4P12_FocusSession.SC2: Microwave Metamaterials and Applications 2   Organized by Tie Jun Cui and Yang Hao
   Chaired by Tie Jun Cui and Yang Hao
2013-08-15 PM
A
PDF
+
 4P2SC2: New and Novel Concepts on Metamaterials/Plasmonics   Organized by Jensen Li and Che Ting Chan
   Chaired by Jensen Li
2013-08-15 PM
B
PDF
+
 4P3SC2: Plasmonic Nanomaterials and Nanostrcutures for Photovoltaics and Optoelectronics in Energy 2   Organized by Wallace C. H. Choy and Jianfang Wang
   Chaired by Wallace C. H. Choy and Jianfang Wang
2013-08-15 PM
C
PDF
+
 4P4SC2: Plasmonics beyond the Common Local-response Approximation   Organized by N. Asger Mortensen
   Chaired by N. Asger Mortensen
2013-08-15 PM
D
PDF
+
 4P5aSC4: Wireless Energy Transmission and Harvesting 2   Organized by Ki Young Kim and Alessandra Costanzo
   Chaired by Elisenda Bou Balust and Riccardo Trevisan
2013-08-15 PM
E
PDF
+
 4P5bAntenna and Array   Chaired by B. Lars G. Jonsson and Filiz Gunes
2013-08-15 PM
E
PDF
+
 4P6aElectromagnetic Modeling, Inversion and Applications   Organized by Ganquan Xie
   Chaired by Jay Kyoon Lee
2013-08-15 PM
F
PDF
+
 4P6bSC4: MIMO Antennas   Organized by Cyril Luxey and Shuai Zhang
   Chaired by Shuai Zhang
2013-08-15 PM
F
PDF
+
 4P7Microwave and Millimeter Wave Circuits and Devices, CAD   Chaired by Martin Karl Norgren
2013-08-15 PM
G
PDF
+
 4P8aMedical Electromagnetics, Biological Effects   Chaired by Qiu Qiang Zhan
2013-08-15 PM
H
PDF
+
 4P8bSC3: Nonlinear Optics: Structured Materials, Functional Devices and Applications 2   Organized by Chia Chen Hsu and Shiming Gao
   Chaired by Roberto Caputo and Shiming Gao
2013-08-15 PM
H
PDF
Table Generation took 0.2628 s

Copyright by The Electromagnetics Academy --- http://emacademy.org