The EM Academy PIERS Home PIERS Proceedings Home  

PIERS PROCEEDINGS


Progress In Electromagnetics Research Symposium
    ISSN 1559-9450  

PIERS 2012 in Kuala Lumpur Technical Program

Search Paper by Title or Author:
SessionNameDate/RoomPDF

+
 1A1Systems and Components, Electromagnetic Compatibility 1   Organized by Hai Jiang
   Chaired by Fatih Ustuner
2012-03-27 AM
A
PDF
+
 1A2Biomedical Electromagnetic Instruments, EM Condensed Materials and Imaging   Organized by Ganquan Xie and Jianhua Li
   Chaired by Ganquan Xie
2012-03-27 AM
B
PDF
+
 1A3Inverse Scattering Problems: Theories, Computations, and Applications   Organized by Xudong Chen and Dominique Lesselier
   Chaired by Xudong Chen and Dominique Lesselier
2012-03-27 AM
C
PDF
+
 1A4Antennas, Waves and Shielding   Organized by Leszek Nowosielski and Rafal Przesmycki
   Chaired by Leszek Nowosielski and Marian Tadeusz Wnuk
2012-03-27 AM
D
PDF
+
 1A5Next Generation Broadband Access   Organized by Fong Kok Hann
   Chaired by Fong Kok Hann
2012-03-27 AM
E
PDF
+
 1A6aMetamaterials and Applications   Chaired by Arkady P. Zhukov
2012-03-27 AM
F
PDF
+
 1A6bMicrowave Energy Application for Materials and Environmental Processing   Organized by Noboru Yoshikawa
   Chaired by Noboru Yoshikawa
2012-03-27 AM
F
PDF
+
 1A7Observing the Terrestrial Environment at HF   Organized by Stuart John Anderson
   Chaired by Stuart John Anderson
2012-03-27 AM
G
PDF
+
 1P1Optics and Photonic Crystals   Chaired by Weng Cho Chew and Robert C. Gauthier
2012-03-27 PM
A
PDF
+
 1P2Electromagnetic Theory and Design on the Optical Dispersive Materials, Invisible Cloak and Photonic Crystals   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Jianhua Li, and Tzong-Jer Yang
   Chaired by Ganquan Xie and Fethi Bin Muhammad Belgacem
2012-03-27 PM
B
PDF
+
 1P3aMicrowave Remote Sensing   Chaired by Leung Tsang
2012-03-27 PM
C
PDF
+
 1P3bSAR/ISAR and Its Applications   Organized by Qun Zhang and Changzheng Ma
   Chaired by Tat-Soon Yeo and Christer Larsson
2012-03-27 PM
C
PDF
+
 1P4aThe Biological Effects of Exposure to Extremely Low Frequency (ELF) Electromagnetic Radiation   Chaired by Jan Vrba
2012-03-27 PM
D
PDF
+
 1P4bRF Safety Issues   Organized by Chung-Kwang Chou and Kwan-Hoong Ng
   Chaired by Chung-Kwang Chou and Kwan-Hoong Ng
2012-03-27 PM
D
PDF
+
 1P5aRadio Propagation, Ionospheric Propagation   Chaired by Robert L. Gardner and Rachid Talhi
2012-03-27 PM
E
PDF
+
 1P5bDistributed Coding and Cooperative Communications   Organized by Soon Xin (Michael) Ng
   Chaired by Soon Xin (Michael) Ng
2012-03-27 PM
E
PDF
+
 1P6Millimetre and Submillimetre Wave Radar Systems --- Theory and Applications   Organized by Sebastian Hantscher
   Chaired by Sebastian Hantscher and Helmut Essen
2012-03-27 PM
F
PDF
+
 1P7Extended/Unconventional Electromagnetic Theory, EHD (Electro-hydrodynamics)/EMHD (Electro-magneto-hydrodynamics), and Electro-biology   Organized by Eva Gescheidtova
   Chaired by Pavel Fiala
2012-03-27 PM
G
PDF
+
 1P8Poster Session 1
2012-03-27 PM
K
PDF
+
 2A1Microwave/Terahertz Photonics Technologies and Their Applications   Organized by Katsumi Iwatsuki
   Chaired by Katsumi Iwatsuki and Katsutoshi Tsukamoto
2012-03-28 AM
A
PDF
+
 2A2Laser-induced Periodic Surface Nanostructures: Fundamental Fabrication Mechanisms, Nanoscale-dominated Physical and Chemical Properties 1   Organized by Eric Audouard and Ya Cheng
   Chaired by Eric Mazur and Eric Audouard
2012-03-28 AM
B
PDF
+
 2A3Solution Strategies for Inverse Scattering Problems   Organized by Andrea Massa and Takashi Takenaka
   Chaired by Toshifumi Moriyama
2012-03-28 AM
C
PDF
+
 2A4Antennas for Mobile Communication 1   Organized by Toshio Wakabayashi
   Chaired by Toshio Wakabayashi and Yasumitsu Miyazaki
2012-03-28 AM
D
PDF
+
 2A5Wireless Network and Applications 1   Organized by Soon Yim Tan and Chee Kiat Seow
   Chaired by Soon Yim Tan and Chee Kiat Seow
2012-03-28 AM
E
PDF
+
 2A6Filter, Transmission Line and Waveguide   Chaired by Homayoon Oraizi and Peter Halevi
2012-03-28 AM
F
PDF
+
 2A7Electromagnetic Modeling, Inversion and Applications   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Jianhua Li, and Michael Oristaglio
   Chaired by Ganquan Xie and Mohd Noh Karsiti
2012-03-28 AM
G
PDF
+
 2A8Poster Session 2
2012-03-28 AM
K
PDF
+
 2P1Quantum and Classical Aspects of Novel Photonic Materials   Organized by Didier Felbacq and Brahim Guizal
   Chaired by Brahim Guizal
2012-03-28 PM
A
PDF
+
 2P2aLaser-induced Periodic Surface Nanostructures: Fundamental Fabrication Mechanisms, Nanoscale-dominated Physical and Chemical Properties 2   Organized by Sergey I. Kudryashov and Eric Mazur
   Chaired by Jurgen Reif and Harold K. Haugen
2012-03-28 PM
B
PDF
+
 2P2bNano Scale Electromagnetics   Chaired by Anthony Centeno
2012-03-28 PM
B
PDF
+
 2P3aGround Penetrating Radar Methods for Subsurface Investigations   Organized by Lorenzo Capineri and Colin G. Windsor
   Chaired by Lorenzo Capineri and Timothy D. Bechtel
2012-03-28 PM
C
PDF
+
 2P3bEM Scattering Models and Applications   Organized by Hong Tat Ewe and Yang Du
   Chaired by Hong Tat Ewe and Yang Du
2012-03-28 PM
C
PDF
+
 2P4aAntennas for Mobile Communication 2   Organized by Toshio Wakabayashi
   Chaired by Koichi Takahashi
2012-03-28 PM
D
PDF
+
 2P4bUWB and Reconfiguration Antennas   Organized by William Sing Wai Cheung and Hattan F. Abutarboush
   Chaired by William Sing Wai Cheung and Hattan F. Abutarboush
2012-03-28 PM
D
PDF
+
 2P5Wireless Network and Applications 2   Organized by Soon Yim Tan and Chee Kiat Seow
   Chaired by Soon Yim Tan and Chee Kiat Seow
2012-03-28 PM
E
PDF
+
 2P6Microwave and Millimeter Wave Circuits and Devices   Chaired by Qijun Zhang and Kumar Narendra
2012-03-28 PM
F
PDF
+
 2P7aPower Electronics   Organized by Jiri Lettl and Reinhard Doebbelin
   Chaired by Jiri Lettl
2012-03-28 PM
G
PDF
+
 2P7bMicrowave and Millimeter-wave Measurements   Organized by Toshiyuki Yakabe and Masahiro Horibe
   Chaired by Toshiyuki Yakabe and Masahiro Horibe
2012-03-28 PM
G
PDF
+
 2P8Poster Session 3
2012-03-28 PM
K
PDF
+
 3A1Optics, Photonics, and Biophotonics for Young Scholars and Researchers 1   Organized by Hsiang-Chen Wang and Shih-Wei Feng
   Chaired by Shih-Wei Feng and Chao-Kuei Lee
2012-03-29 AM
A
PDF
+
 3A2aOptics, Quantum-well Devices, Optical Soliton   Chaired by Chaudry Masood Khalique
2012-03-29 AM
B
PDF
+
 3A2bPlasmonic Nanophotonics I - Experiment   Organized by Yung-Chiang Lan and Din Ping Tsai
   Chaired by Yung-Chiang Lan
2012-03-29 AM
B
PDF
+
 3A3SAR Systems and Signal Processing   Organized by Voon Chet Koo
   Chaired by Voon Chet Koo and Yee Kit Chan
2012-03-29 AM
C
PDF
+
 3A4Design and Mathematical Modeling of Wide band Antennas   Organized by Atif Shamim and Ahmed Gomaa Radwan
   Chaired by Atif Shamim and Ahmed Gomaa Radwan
2012-03-29 AM
D
PDF
+
 3A5FDTD Methods and Applications   Organized by Eng Leong Tan
   Chaired by Eng Leong Tan
2012-03-29 AM
E
PDF
+
 3A6Systems and Components, Electromagnetic Compatibility 2   Organized by Koviljka Stankovic
   Chaired by Koviljka Stankovic
2012-03-29 AM
F
PDF
+
 3A7Electromagnetic Waves Propagation in the Atmosphere and Remote Sensing   Organized by George Jandieri and Shuanggen Jin
   Chaired by George Jandieri and Shuanggen Jin
2012-03-29 AM
G
PDF
+
 3A8Poster Session 4
2012-03-29 AM
K
PDF
+
 3P1aOptics, Photonics, and Biophotonics for Young Scholars and Researchers 2   Organized by Hsiang-Chen Wang and Shih-Wei Feng
   Chaired by Shih-Wei Feng and Chao-Kuei Lee
2012-03-29 PM
A
PDF
+
 3P1bGeneration, Transform, Propagation and Applications for Laser Beams   Organized by Xuanhui Lu
   Chaired by Xuanhui Lu and Yangjian Cai
2012-03-29 PM
A
PDF
+
 3P2Plasmonic Nanophotonics II - Theory, Design and Simulation   Organized by Yung-Chiang Lan and Din Ping Tsai
   Chaired by Yung-Chiang Lan and Yuan-Fong Chau
2012-03-29 PM
B
PDF
+
 3P3aElectromagnetic Inverse Problems in Medicine and Biology   Organized by ***
   Chaired by Alexander V. Korjenevsky and ***
2012-03-29 PM
C
PDF
+
 3P3bAdvanced Artificial Materials for Sensing and Imaging   Organized by Baile Zhang and George Barbastathis
   Chaired by Baile Zhang and George Barbastathis
2012-03-29 PM
C
PDF
+
 3P4Antenna Arrays in Wireless Communications and Biomedical Applications   Organized by Hon Tat Hui and Tat-Soon Yeo
   Chaired by Hon Tat Hui and Tat-Soon Yeo
2012-03-29 PM
D
PDF
+
 3P5Computational Electromagnetics, Spectra, Time, and Frequency Domain Techniques   Chaired by Hung-Wen Chang and Lars D. Ludeking
2012-03-29 PM
E
PDF
+
 3P6Microwave and Millimeter Wave Circuits and Devices, CAD   Organized by Homayoon Oraizi
   Chaired by Homayoon Oraizi
2012-03-29 PM
F
PDF
+
 3P7RF and Wireless Communication, Multipath   Organized by Uche A. Kennedy Chude-Okonkwo
   Chaired by Aziz Benlarbi-Delai and Ibrahim M. Elshafiey
2012-03-29 PM
G
PDF
+
 3P8Poster Session 5
2012-03-29 PM
K
PDF
+
 4A1Fiber Optics, Optical Sensors   Chaired by Dmitry Agafontsev and Faidz Abd-Rahman
2012-03-30 AM
A
PDF
+
 4A2Fano Effect in Nanophotonics: Fundamentals and Applications   Organized by Andrey E. Miroshnichenko and Boris S. Luk'yanchuk
   Chaired by Andrey E. Miroshnichenko
2012-03-30 AM
B
PDF
+
 4A3aImaging and Detection, Inverse Problem   Chaired by Dong Feng He
2012-03-30 AM
C
PDF
+
 4A3bInnovative Instruments and Processing for Understanding Phenomenology through Remote Sensing   Organized by Stephen D. Wall and Giorgio Franceschetti
   Chaired by Stephen D. Wall and Giorgio Franceschetti
2012-03-30 AM
C
PDF
+
 4A4Antenna Theory and Radiation 1   Chaired by Dau-Chyrh Chang
2012-03-30 AM
D
PDF
+
 4A5Novel Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetics   Organized by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
   Chaired by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
2012-03-30 AM
E
PDF
+
 4A6Microwave and Millimeter Wave Devices   Organized by Ashok Kumar Sinha
   Chaired by P. K. Jain
2012-03-30 AM
F
PDF
+
 4A7aFrequency Selective & Retarding Surfaces for Microwave and Millimetre-wave Applications   Organized by Giampaolo Pisano
   Chaired by Giampaolo Pisano
2012-03-30 AM
G
PDF
+
 4A7bElectromagnetic Theory   Chaired by Akira Komiyama and Michael James Underhill
2012-03-30 AM
G
PDF
+
 4P1Physics and Applications of Structured Light   Organized by Jamal Berakdar
   Chaired by Jamal Berakdar
2012-03-30 PM
A
PDF
+
 4P2Lightning Electromagnetics   Organized by Chandima Gomes
   Chaired by Robert L. Gardner
2012-03-30 PM
B
PDF
+
 4P3Remote Sensing of the Earth, Ocean, and Atmosphere   Organized by Yunmei Li
   Chaired by Yunmei Li
2012-03-30 PM
C
PDF
+
 4P4Microstrip and Printed Antennas, Array Antennas   Chaired by Homayoon Oraizi and Gobi Vetharatnam
2012-03-30 PM
D
PDF
+
 4P5Accelerated Computational Electromagnetics   Organized by Alireza R. Baghai-Wadji
   Chaired by Alireza R. Baghai-Wadji
2012-03-30 PM
E
PDF
+
 4P6Plasmas, Composite Media, Materials Science   Chaired by Guenter Radons and Mihail Nazarov
2012-03-30 PM
F
PDF
+
 4P7Electromagnetic, Electronics and Signal Processing Research in Biomedical Engineering   Organized by Sheikh Hussain Shaikh Salleh
   Chaired by Sheikh Hussain Shaikh Salleh
2012-03-30 PM
G
PDF
Table Generation took 0.0538 s

Copyright by The Electromagnetics Academy --- http://emacademy.org