The EM Academy PIERS Home PIERS Proceedings Home  

PIERS PROCEEDINGS


Progress In Electromagnetics Research Symposium
    ISSN 1559-9450  

PIERS 2011 in Marrakesh Technical Program

Search Paper by Title or Author:
SessionNameDate/RoomPDF

+
 1A1Advances in Nonlinear Optical Cavity Dynamics   Organized by Philippe Grelu
   Chaired by Philippe Grelu and J. Nathan Kutz
2011-03-20 AM
A
PDF
+
 1A2Extraordinary Transmission: Theory and Experiments   Organized by Francisco Medina
   Chaired by Francisco Medina
2011-03-20 AM
B
PDF
+
 1A3aNear-field Techniques Applied to Based Metamaterial Devices   Organized by Mhamed Drissi
   Chaired by Habiba Hafdallah-Ouslimani
2011-03-20 AM
C
PDF
+
 1A3bMetamaterials and Their Applications 1   Organized by Yalin Lu
   Chaired by Yalin Lu
2011-03-20 AM
C
PDF
+
 1A4Emerging Modalities and Novel Applications of Inverse Problems in Electromagnetics   Organized by Tommaso Isernia and Paolo Rocca
   Chaired by Paolo Rocca
2011-03-20 AM
D
PDF
+
 1A5SMOS Satellite CAL/VAL: CAROLS L Band Radiometer Airborne Campaigns   Organized by Mehrez Zribi and Yann H. Kerr
   Chaired by Mehrez Zribi and Jacqueline Boutin
2011-03-20 AM
E
PDF
+
 1A6aSmall Antennas   Organized by Ahmed A. Kishk
   Chaired by Ahmed A. Kishk
2011-03-20 AM
F
PDF
+
 1A6bElectrically Small Antennas for Military Applications   Organized by Steven Weiss and Amir Zaghloul
   Chaired by Steven Weiss
2011-03-20 AM
F
PDF
+
 1A7Biosensing with Nanoplasmonics   Organized by Stefan Alexander Maier and Harald W. Giessen
   Chaired by Stefan Alexander Maier
2011-03-20 AM
G
PDF
+
 1A8aEM Interactions in Biomedical Engineering   Organized by Mustapha Nadi
   Chaired by Mustapha Nadi and Leeka Kheifets
2011-03-20 AM
H
PDF
+
 1A8bEMC and Mitigation Techniques: Theory and Practice 1   Organized by Fethi Choubani
   Chaired by Fethi Choubani
2011-03-20 AM
H
PDF
+
 1A9Poster Session 1   Chaired by Romain Corcolle
2011-03-20 AM
K
PDF
+
 1P1Advances in Phase --- Space Optics   Organized by Jorge Ojeda-CastaƱeda
   Chaired by Tatiana Alieva and Genaro Saavedra
2011-03-20 PM
A
PDF
+
 1P2aIonospheric Radio Propagation and Effects with Special Emphasis on the Mediterranean and North African Areas   Organized by Bruno Zolesi and Ljiljana R. Cander
   Chaired by Bruno Zolesi and Ljiljana R. Cander
2011-03-20 PM
B
PDF
+
 1P2bBiomedical Electromagnetic Instruments, EM Condensed Materials and Imaging   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Jianhua Li, and Herng-Er Horng
   Chaired by Akio Oota
2011-03-20 PM
B
PDF
+
 1P3Metamaterials and Their Applications 2   Organized by Yalin Lu
   Chaired by Yalin Lu
2011-03-20 PM
C
PDF
+
 1P4aTheoretical Issues and Experimental Constraints in Active Microwave Imaging   Organized by Amelie Litman and Lorenzo Crocco
   Chaired by Amelie Litman and Lorenzo Crocco
2011-03-20 PM
D
PDF
+
 1P4bTime Reversal Methods for Electromagnetic Applications   Organized by Panagiotis Kosmas and Yifan Chen
   Chaired by Panagiotis Kosmas
2011-03-20 PM
D
PDF
+
 1P5Remote Sensing   Chaired by Paolo Pampaloni and Toshiyuki Shiozawa
2011-03-20 PM
E
PDF
+
 1P6aAdvances in Nano-antennas   Organized by Maciej Klemm
   Chaired by Maciej Klemm and Ruth Oulton
2011-03-20 PM
F
PDF
+
 1P6bPlatform Effects and Mutual Coupling in Large Complex Array Systems   Organized by Michele D'Urso and Christophe Craeye
   Chaired by Michele D'Urso
2011-03-20 PM
F
PDF
+
 1P7Novel Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetics   Organized by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
   Chaired by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
2011-03-20 PM
G
PDF
+
 1P8EMC and Mitigation Techniques: Theory and Practice 2   Organized by Fethi Choubani
   Chaired by Fethi Choubani
2011-03-20 PM
H
PDF
+
 1P9Poster Session 2   Chaired by Mohamed Hicham Belyamoun
2011-03-20 PM
K
PDF
+
 2A1Instabilities and Solitons in Nonlinear Photonics: Part 1   Organized by Mustapha Tlidi and Majid Taki
   Chaired by Mustapha Tlidi and Majid Taki
2011-03-21 AM
A
PDF
+
 2A2Electromagnetic Modeling, Inversion and Applications   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Michael Oristaglio, and Jianhua Li
2011-03-21 AM
B
PDF
+
 2A3Microwave/Terahertz Photonics Technologies and Their Applications   Organized by Katsumi Iwatsuki
   Chaired by Katsumi Iwatsuki
2011-03-21 AM
C
PDF
+
 2A4Electromagnetic Nondestructive Evaluation (NDE) 1   Organized by Lalita Udpa
   Chaired by Satish S. Udpa and Antonello Tamburrino
2011-03-21 AM
D
PDF
+
 2A5Emerging Strategies and Innovative Algorithms for the Solution of Inverse Scattering Problems 1   Organized by Andrea Massa and Andrea Francesco Morabito
   Chaired by Andrea Massa and Andrea Francesco Morabito
2011-03-21 AM
E
PDF
+
 2A6Antenna and Array 1   Chaired by Jean-Marie Floch
2011-03-21 AM
F
PDF
+
 2A7Statics and Dynamics of Magnetic Nanostructures: Vortices and Nanomagnonics   Organized by Jean-Claude Serge Levy
   Chaired by Jean-Claude Serge Levy
2011-03-21 AM
G
PDF
+
 2A8Antenna Channel Interactions in Multipath Wireless Channels   Organized by Andres Alayon Glazunov
   Chaired by Andres Alayon Glazunov
2011-03-21 AM
H
PDF
+
 2A9Poster Session 3   Chaired by Olivier Dubrunfaut
2011-03-21 AM
K
PDF
+
 2P1Instabilities and Solitons in Nonlinear Photonics: Part 2   Organized by Mustapha Tlidi and Andrei G. Vladimirov
   Chaired by Mustapha Tlidi and Andrei G. Vladimirov
2011-03-21 PM
A
PDF
+
 2P2Electromagnetic Theory and Design on the Optical Dispersive Materials, Invisible Cloak and Photonic Crystals   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Tzong-Jer Yang, and Chien-Jang Wu
   Chaired by Antonio Puccini
2011-03-21 PM
B
PDF
+
 2P3Transformation Optics, Metamaterials and Plasmonics   Organized by Brahim Guizal and Didier Felbacq
   Chaired by Brahim Guizal and Didier Felbacq
2011-03-21 PM
C
PDF
+
 2P4aElectromagnetic Nondestructive Evaluation (NDE) 2   Organized by Lalita Udpa
   Chaired by Satish S. Udpa and Antonello Tamburrino
2011-03-21 PM
D
PDF
+
 2P4bSensor-based Structural Damage Detection: Concrete Applications   Organized by Shahid Kabir and Othman Sidek
   Chaired by Shahid Kabir and Othman Sidek
2011-03-21 PM
D
PDF
+
 2P5Emerging Strategies and Innovative Algorithms for the Solution of Inverse Scattering Problems 2   Organized by Andrea Massa and Andrea Francesco Morabito
   Chaired by Giacomo Oliveri and Andrea Francesco Morabito
2011-03-21 PM
E
PDF
+
 2P6aAntenna and Array 2   Chaired by Michal Okoniewski
2011-03-21 PM
F
PDF
+
 2P6bReconfigurable Antennas   Organized by Robert Staraj and Ala Sharaiha
   Chaired by Robert Staraj and Ala Sharaiha
2011-03-21 PM
F
PDF
+
 2P7Computational Electromagnetics, Hybrid Methods   Organized by Hafedh Trabelsi
   Chaired by Hafedh Trabelsi
2011-03-21 PM
G
PDF
+
 2P8Signals, Waves and Shielding   Organized by Leszek Nowosielski
   Chaired by Leszek Nowosielski and Marian Tadeusz Wnuk
2011-03-21 PM
H
PDF
+
 2P9Poster Session 4   Chaired by Olivier Meyer
2011-03-21 PM
K
PDF
+
 3A1Rogue Waves in Nature and Extreme Events   Organized by Majid Taki and Stefania Residori
   Chaired by Majid Taki and Stefania Residori
2011-03-22 AM
A
PDF
+
 3A2Microwave and Millimeter Wave Circuits and Devices, CAD   Organized by Yong Fan
   Chaired by Thottam S. Kalkur
2011-03-22 AM
B
PDF
+
 3A3Electromagnetic Wave Propagation in Dissipative Media   Organized by Gregory V. Morozov
   Chaired by Gregory V. Morozov
2011-03-22 AM
C
PDF
+
 3A4Electromagnetic Modeling and Imaging of Anisotropic Media   Organized by Dominique Lesselier and Xudong Chen
   Chaired by Dominique Lesselier
2011-03-22 AM
D
PDF
+
 3A5Electromagnetics in Remote Sensing   Organized by Stephen D. Wall and Giorgio Franceschetti
   Chaired by Stephen D. Wall and Giorgio Franceschetti
2011-03-22 AM
E
PDF
+
 3A6RFID and RFID-enabled Sensors   Organized by Manos M. Tentzeris and Smail Tedjni
   Chaired by Manos M. Tentzeris and Etienne Perret
2011-03-22 AM
F
PDF
+
 3A7Validation of Computational Electromagnetics and Quantitative Comparisons   Organized by Alistair P. Duffy
   Chaired by Alistair P. Duffy
2011-03-22 AM
G
PDF
+
 3A8Extended/Unconventional Electromagnetic Theory, EHD(Electro-hydrodynamics)/EMHD(Electro-magneto-hydrodynamics), and Electro-biology   Organized by Eva Gescheidtova
   Chaired by Pavel Fiala
2011-03-22 AM
H
PDF
+
 3A9Poster Session 5   Chaired by Hakeim Talleb
2011-03-22 AM
K
PDF
+
 3P1Anisotropic Media and Liquid Crystals Optics   Organized by Ibrahim Abdulhalim
   Chaired by Mohammed Ibn-Elhaj and Ibrahim Abdulhalim
2011-03-22 PM
A
PDF
+
 3P2Terahertz Radiation Detection and Emission by Field Effect Transistors   Organized by Wojciech Knap and Michel I. Dyakonov
   Chaired by Wojciech Knap and Michel I. Dyakonov
2011-03-22 PM
B
PDF
+
 3P3aReduction of the Mutual Coupling and/or Metamaterial Absorbers   Organized by Habiba Hafdallah-Ouslimani and Abdelwaheb Ourir
   Chaired by Habiba Hafdallah-Ouslimani and Abdelwaheb Ourir
2011-03-22 PM
C
PDF
+
 3P3bElectromagnetic Research in Photonic Metamaterials   Organized by David A. Cardimona
   Chaired by David A. Cardimona
2011-03-22 PM
C
PDF
+
 3P4aAdvances in Image Processing   Organized by Ioannis Kypraios
   Chaired by Ioannis Kypraios
2011-03-22 PM
D
PDF
+
 3P4bElectromagnetic Scattering over Arid Surfaces: Subsurface and Salt Issues   Organized by Philippe Paillou
   Chaired by Philippe Paillou
2011-03-22 PM
D
PDF
+
 3P5aLightning Effects to Tall Structures and Wind Turbines   Organized by Marcos Rubinstein and Farhad Rachidi
   Chaired by Marcos Rubinstein and Gerhard Diendorfer
2011-03-22 PM
E
PDF
+
 3P5bCircuits and Devices, CAD   Chaired by Mariana Nikolova Georgieva-Grosse and Mousa I. Hussein
2011-03-22 PM
E
PDF
+
 3P6aMaterial, Design and Drive of Functional Devices   Organized by Junhui Hu
   Chaired by Junhui Hu and Valerie Vigneras
2011-03-22 PM
F
PDF
+
 3P6bSmart Materials   Organized by Yves Bernard and Laurent Daniel
   Chaired by Yves Bernard and Laurent Daniel
2011-03-22 PM
F
PDF
+
 3P7RF and Wireless Communication, Multipath   Chaired by Takehiko Kobayashi and Basile L. Agba
2011-03-22 PM
G
PDF
+
 3P8Power Electronics   Organized by Jiri Lettl and Reinhard Doebbelin
   Chaired by Jiri Lettl and Reinhard Doebbelin
2011-03-22 PM
H
PDF
+
 3P9Poster Session 6   Chaired by Mohammed El Ghzaoui
2011-03-22 PM
K
PDF
+
 4A1Universal Soliton Traits across Different Physical Systems: The Case of Conservative and Dissipative Mechanisms   Organized by Giovanna Tissoni and Eugenio DelRe
   Chaired by Giovanna Tissoni and Eugenio DelRe
2011-03-23 AM
A
PDF
+
 4A2Optics, Photonic, Nanophotonic and Plasmonics   Chaired by Francisco J. Falcone and Baile Zhang
2011-03-23 AM
B
PDF
+
 4A3Advanced Electromagnetics for Communications in Dissipative Media and Difficult Environments   Organized by N. Ayuso Escuer and Daniele Trinchero
   Chaired by N. Ayuso Escuer and Riccardo Stefanelli
2011-03-23 AM
C
PDF
+
 4A4aFault Detection, Diagnosis and Tolerant Control   Organized by Demba Diallo and Mohamed El Hachemi Benbouzid
   Chaired by Georges Barakat
2011-03-23 AM
D
PDF
+
 4A4bElectromagnetic Methods and Instruments for Non Destructive Testing Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar   Organized by Lorenzo Capineri and Colin G. Windsor
   Chaired by Lorenzo Capineri and Colin G. Windsor
2011-03-23 AM
D
PDF
+
 4A5Radar Signal Processing, Target Recognition and Identification   Organized by In-Sik Choi
   Chaired by In-Sik Choi
2011-03-23 AM
E
PDF
+
 4A6Medical Electromagnetics, RF Biological Effect, MRI   Chaired by Alberto Foletti and Khalil El Khamlichi Drissi
2011-03-23 AM
F
PDF
+
 4A7Electromagnetic Simulations and Applications 1   Organized by Peter Virtic
   Chaired by Peter Virtic
2011-03-23 AM
G
PDF
+
 4A8Electromagnetic Theory   Chaired by Thomas Koryu Ishii and Anthony H. J. Fleming
2011-03-23 AM
H
PDF
+
 4P1Microwave and Millimeter Wave Integrated Circuits Design   Chaired by Ingmar Kallfass
2011-03-23 PM
A
PDF
+
 4P2Fiber Optics, Optical Sensors   Chaired by Marco De Sario and Pedro Pereyra
2011-03-23 PM
B
PDF
+
 4P3Safety and Electromagnetic Compatibility in Ubiquitous Health Environment   Organized by Victoria Ramos and Francisco J. Falcone
   Chaired by Victoria Ramos and Francisco J. Falcone
2011-03-23 PM
C
PDF
+
 4P4aElectromagnetic Property and Measurement   Chaired by Moulay Rachid Douiri and Arkady P. Zhukov
2011-03-23 PM
D
PDF
+
 4P4bEM Theory: Waves and Media   Chaired by Jose Maria Saiz and Zi-Hua Weng
2011-03-23 PM
D
PDF
+
 4P5aGround Penetrating Radar (GPR) for Civil Engineering Applications   Organized by Jamal-Eddine Rhazi
   Chaired by Jamal-Eddine Rhazi and Giovanni Picardi
2011-03-23 PM
E
PDF
+
 4P5bScattering, Rough Surface Scattering and Remote Sensing   Chaired by Jean-Charles Bolomey and Akira Komiyama
2011-03-23 PM
E
PDF
+
 4P6aApparatus for Biological, Medical and Industrial Applications of EM Field   Organized by Jan Vrba
   Chaired by Jan Vrba
2011-03-23 PM
F
PDF
+
 4P6bNonlinear Dynamics in Magntically Confined Plasmas and Photonic Systems: Part 1   Organized by Giorgio Sonnino and Mustapha Tlidi
   Chaired by Giorgio Sonnino
2011-03-23 PM
F
PDF
+
 4P7aElectromagnetic Simulations and Applications 2   Organized by Peter Virtic
   Chaired by Peter Virtic
2011-03-23 PM
G
PDF
+
 4P7bComputational Electromagnetics   Chaired by Salvador Gonzalez Garcia
2011-03-23 PM
G
PDF
+
 4P8Earth Electromagnetic Environment and Radiowaves Propagation & Scattering: Modelling, Method, Observation and Measurements   Organized by Rachid Talhi
   Chaired by Rachid Talhi and Michel Parrot
2011-03-23 PM
H
PDF
Table Generation took 0.0625 s

Copyright by The Electromagnetics Academy --- http://emacademy.org