PIERS [EM Wave]
Progress In Electromagnetics Research Symposium
PIERS 2008 in Cambridge, USA, 2-6 July, 2008
 

PIERS 2008 in Cambridge Final Program


Online Uploading Presentation File will be available until June 28, 2008. Please upload your presentation file at the onsite PIERS OFFICE, 12:00-18:00 on July 1, and 8:00-18:00 during July 2-5, 2008.
Online Uploading is no longer available. Please bring your presentation files to the conference to be uploaded locally.

Upload Presentation File
Search Paper by Title, Key, or Author:
SessionNameDate/Room

+
 2A1Efficient Electromagnetic Solvers for Large Problems
   Organized by Jaideva C. Goswami
   Chaired by Jaideva C. Goswami
2008-07-02 AM
A
+
 2A2Remote Sensing
   Chaired by Shigehisa Nakamura and Tarek M. Habashy
2008-07-02 AM
B
+
 2A3aInteraction of Waves and Media
   Chaired by Arthur D. Yaghjian and Peer Fischer
2008-07-02 AM
C
+
 2A3bElectromagnetic Theory
   Chaired by Yuan-Fang Tung and Arie Sheinker
2008-07-02 AM
C
+
 2A4Electromagnetic Modeling, Inversion and Applications 1
   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Michael Oristaglio, and Jianhua Li
   Chaired by Jianhua Li
2008-07-02 AM
D
+
 2A5Poster Session 12008-07-02 AM
E
+
 2A6Electromagnetic Compatibility 1
   Organized by Marian Tadeusz Wnuk
   Chaired by Marian Tadeusz Wnuk and Roman Kubacki
2008-07-02 AM
F
+
 2P1Computer Aided Modeling, Design and Optimization
   Organized by Vijay K. Devabhaktuni
   Chaired by Vijay K. Devabhaktuni
2008-07-02 PM
A
+
 2P2Theory, Modeling and Inversion of Controlled-source Electromagnetic and Magnetotelluric for Geophysical Applications
   Organized by Aria Abubakar and Tarek M. Habashy
   Chaired by Aria Abubakar and Tarek M. Habashy
2008-07-02 PM
B
+
 2P3Electromagnetics Wave and Media: RF and Microwave Applications including Emerging Technologies for Future Wireless Communication Systems
   Organized by Rachid Talhi
   Chaired by Rachid Talhi
2008-07-02 PM
C
+
 2P4Electromagnetic Field in Optical Materials and EM Field Dispersion in Photonic Crystals
   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Tzong-Jer Yang, and Chien-Jang Wu
   Chaired by Tzong-Jer Yang and Tong Kang
2008-07-02 PM
D
+
 2P5Poster Session 22008-07-02 PM
E
+
 2P6aElectromagnetic Compatibility 2
   Organized by Marian Tadeusz Wnuk
   Chaired by Marian Tadeusz Wnuk and Roman Kubacki
2008-07-02 PM
F
+
 2P6bAdvances in Numerical Methods for Photonics Simulation
   Organized by G. Ronald Hadley
   Chaired by G. Ronald Hadley
2008-07-02 PM
F
+
 3A1Electromagnetic Scattering and Absorption
   Organized by Sharhabeel Alyones
   Chaired by Sharhabeel Alyones
2008-07-03 AM
A
+
 3A2Scattering by Ordered and Disordered Media: Photonic Applications 1
   Organized by Gerard Berginc
   Chaired by Gerard Berginc and Alexei A. Maradudin
2008-07-03 AM
B
+
 3A3Mobile Antennas, RF and Wireless Communication
   Chaired by Rajeev Bansal and Saeed M. Khan
2008-07-03 AM
C
+
 3A4Electromagnetic Modeling, Inversion and Applications 2
   Organized by Ganquan Xie, Michael Oristaglio, and Jianhua Li
   Chaired by Jianhua Li
2008-07-03 AM
D
+
 3A5Poster Session 32008-07-03 AM
E
+
 3A6Photonics, Plasmonic & Nano Scale Electromagnetics
   Chaired by Er Ping Li and Bernard Didier F. Casse
2008-07-03 AM
F
+
 3A7aTerahertz Theory, Measurements, and Applications
   Organized by Lisa Marie Zurk
   Chaired by Lisa Marie Zurk
2008-07-03 AM
G
+
 3P1Computational Electromagnetics
   Chaired by Weng Cho Chew and Hao Gang Wang
2008-07-03 PM
A
+
 3P2aScattering by Ordered and Disordered Media: Photonic Applications 2
   Organized by Gerard Berginc
   Chaired by Gerard Berginc and Alexei A. Maradudin
2008-07-03 PM
B
+
 3P2b3D Electromagnetic Imaging for Geophysical Applications
   Organized by Gregory A. Newman
   Chaired by Gregory A. Newman
2008-07-03 PM
B
+
 3P3Antenna Theory and Microstrip Antennas
   Chaired by Carey M. Rappaport and Dayalan Prajith Kasilingam
2008-07-03 PM
C
+
 3P4Plasmonics, Metamaterials, and Magneto-Optics
   Organized by Yakov M. Strelniker and David J. Bergman
   Chaired by Yakov M. Strelniker and David J. Bergman
2008-07-03 PM
D
+
 3P5Poster Session 42008-07-03 PM
E
+
 3P6Optics and Photonics
   Chaired by Keith Iain Hopcraft and Takahiro Numai
2008-07-03 PM
F
+
 4A1Novel Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetics 1
   Organized by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
   Chaired by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
2008-07-04 AM
A
+
 4A2Progress on Theory and Numerical Algorithm for Solving the Inverse Scattering Problems
   Organized by Aria Abubakar and Dominique Lesselier
   Chaired by Aria Abubakar and Peter M. van den Berg
2008-07-04 AM
B
+
 4A3aPassive and Active Mircowave Circuits
   Chaired by Yang Du
2008-07-04 AM
C
+
 4A3bMicroelectronic Packaging 1
   Organized by Henning Braunisch and Kaladhar Radhakrishnan
   Chaired by Henning Braunisch and Kaladhar Radhakrishnan
2008-07-04 AM
C
+
 4A4Photonic Crystals and Metamaterials 1
   Organized by Arthur R. McGurn
   Chaired by Arthur R. McGurn
2008-07-04 AM
D
+
 4A5Advances in Simulation and Design of Photonic Micro- and Nano-structures
   Organized by Svetlana V. Boriskina
   Chaired by Svetlana V. Boriskina
2008-07-04 AM
E
+
 4A7Electromagnetics in High Field MRI 1
   Organized by Giorgio Bonmassar
   Chaired by Giorgio Bonmassar
2008-07-04 AM
G
+
 4P1Novel Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetics 2
   Organized by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
   Chaired by Kazuya Kobayashi and Yury V. Shestopalov
2008-07-04 PM
A
+
 4P2aTransient Effects in Electromagnetic Pulse Propagation
   Organized by Heejeong Jeong
   Chaired by Heejeong Jeong
2008-07-04 PM
B
+
 4P2bScattering and Rough Surface Problem
   Chaired by Giovanni Franco Crosta and Arnaud Coatanhay
2008-07-04 PM
B
+
 4P3Microelectronic Packaging 2
   Organized by Henning Braunisch and Kaladhar Radhakrishnan
   Chaired by Henning Braunisch and Kaladhar Radhakrishnan
2008-07-04 PM
C
+
 4P4Photonic Crystals and Metamaterials 2
   Organized by Arthur R. McGurn
   Chaired by Arthur R. McGurn
2008-07-04 PM
D
+
 4P5Professor Jin Au Kong Memorial Session
   Organized by Weng Cho Chew and Tarek M. Habashy
   Chaired by Weng Cho Chew and Tarek M. Habashy
2008-07-04 PM
E
+
 4P6aElectromagnetics in High Field MRI 2
   Organized by Giorgio Bonmassar
   Chaired by Giorgio Bonmassar
2008-07-04 PM
F
+
 4P6bLocalized Waves
   Organized by Hugo Enrique Hernandez-Figueroa, Michel Zamboni-Rached, and Erasmo Recami
   Chaired by Hugo Enrique Hernandez-Figueroa and Erasmo Recami
2008-07-04 PM
F
+
 4P7Mathematical Models for Light Scattering Applications including Nanooptics and Biophotonics
   Organized by Yuri A. Eremin
   Chaired by Yuri A. Eremin
2008-07-04 PM
G
+
 5A1EM Methods for ICs or Computational Electromagnetics
   Organized by Hao Gang Wang
   Chaired by Hao Gang Wang
2008-07-05 AM
A
+
 5A2aInverse and Forward Problems in Radiative Transport
   Organized by Vadim A. Markel
   Chaired by Vadim A. Markel
2008-07-05 AM
B
+
 5A2bElectromagnetics and Photonics: New Applications and Methods 1
   Organized by Humberto Cesar Chaves Fernandes
   Chaired by Humberto Cesar Chaves Fernandes and José Edimar Barbosa Oliveira
2008-07-05 AM
B
+
 5A3Medical and Industrial Applications of EM Field
   Organized by Jan Vrba
   Chaired by Jan Vrba
2008-07-05 AM
C
+
 5A4Photonic Crystals and Metamaterials 3
   Organized by Arthur R. McGurn
   Chaired by Arthur R. McGurn
2008-07-05 AM
D
+
 5A5Nanoscale Materials - Magnetic and Optical Properties
   Organized by Latika Menon
   Chaired by Latika Menon
2008-07-05 AM
E
+
 5A7Extended/Unconventionl Electromagnetic Theory, EHD (Elecrohydrodynamics)/EMHD (Electromagnetohydrodynamics), Electrobiology
   Organized by Hiroshi Kikuchi
   Chaired by Hiroshi Kikuchi
2008-07-05 AM
G
+
 5P1Computational Electromagnetics - Combined Modeling Methods
   Organized by Hugo Enrique Hernandez-Figueroa and Anibal Fernandez
   Chaired by Hugo Enrique Hernandez-Figueroa and Anibal Fernandez
2008-07-05 PM
A
+
 5P2Electromagnetics and Photonics: New Applications and Methods
   Organized by Humberto Cesar Chaves Fernandes
   Chaired by Humberto Cesar Chaves Fernandes and José Edimar Barbosa Oliveira
2008-07-05 PM
B
+
 5P3Microwave and Millimeter-wave Devices and Circuits with CAD
   Organized by Subal Kar
   Chaired by Subal Kar
2008-07-05 PM
C
+
 5P4aMetamaterials
   Chaired by Richard D. Averitt and Hongsheng Chen
2008-07-05 PM
D
+
 5P4bModeling and Simulations in Materials Science
   Organized by Ali Zaoui
   Chaired by Ali Zaoui
2008-07-05 PM
D
+
 5P5Medical Electromagnetics, RF Biological Effect and Biological Media
   Chaired by Chung-Kwang Chou
2008-07-05 PM
E
Table Generation took 0.1534 s


 
Contact PIERS OFFICE: piers@ewt.mit.edu and/or tpc@piers.org